Fredonia State Athletics, where success is a tradition

Women lead, men in second after Day 2

Sports Information Department – 112 Dods Hall
Phone (716) 673-3100 / Fax (716) 673-3136

CONTACT: Jerry Reilly,
Sports Information Dept.

DATE: Sat., Dec. 6, 2008

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

Swimming & Diving

FREDONIA, N.Y. -- After Day 2 of the Blue Devil Invite, the Fredonia State women are in first place in the five-team field, leading SUNYAC rival Oswego State by one point in the team standings, 686-685. The Blue Devil men are holding steady at second place in a six-team field, trailing Baldwin-Wallace, 535-516, going into the final day.

In the evening session for the men, Mike Seay (Grand Island) claimed a pair of individual victories – the 200-yard IM (2:00.89) and the 100 breast stroke (2:02.08). Seay was a triple winner on the day, after claiming the 200-freestyle relay in the morning session, joining junior Evan Prewitt (Rochester/Rush-Henrietta), freshman Matt Beebe (Rochester/Greece), and junior Brent Davis (Albion), touching out at 1:29.51.

Other evening session results for the men included Al Palmquist (Olean) taking the 200-yard backstroke in a time of 2:00.04. The relay quartet of Matt Beebe (Rochester), Mike Mitchell (Medina), Mike Hughson (Albion), and Derek Greiner (Angola/Lake Shore) were victorious in the 800 free relay with a time of 7:34.74.

Evening top finishers for the women were Walker in the 100-yard free (:55.88), Emily Dizer (Tonawanda/Sweet Home) in the 200-yard backstroke (2:16.92), and Caitlyn Fields (Buffalo/Sacred Heart) in the 200-yard butterfly (2:18.68). The foursome of Dunlevy, Fields, Walker, and Reisch won the 800-yard free relay with a time of 8:21.54.

In the a.m. session, the foursome of freshman Renee Solly (Lockport), junior Monica Dunlevy (Batavia), freshman Juliana Walker (Frewsburg), and sophomore Morgan Reisch (Fairport) posted a winning time in the 200-free relay of 1:43.18.

In springboard diving, senior Kelly Sponholz (Alden) and junior Christian Torres (Dunkirk) posted NCAA provisional qualifying scores. Sponholz won the women's 1-meter with 436.90 points, Torres the men's 3-meter with 459.65 points. In addition, freshman Bethany Jones (Churchville/Churchville-Chili) and freshman John Rodman (Livonia) produced strong personal-bests.

Sunday's scheduled of events is preliminaries at 10 a.m., finals at 4 p.m.

Page modified 12/6/08