Fredonia State Swimming & Diving
2004 Blue Devil Invitational

 

DATES: December 3rd-5th, 2004

 

SITE:      Steele Hall Natatorium, Fredonia University, Fredonia, N.Y.

 

MEET DIRECTORS:           Arthur Wang  wang@fredonia.edu (716) 673-3643 

                                                Paul Crist pcrist@netsync.net

 

FACILITY:            8 lane x 25 yd pool:  Colorado Timing, computer scored.  Separate diving well with 2 one-meter boards and 1 three-meter board.

 

PARTICIPATING SCHOOLS: Nazareth, Fredonia State, Oswego, Mercyhurst North East.

 

FORMAT: Championship format. Championship and consolation final will consist of 8 swimmers each.  Scoring will be through 16th place.  Relays will only swim once (see order of events).  The 1650 will be a timed final, alternating the fastest women’s heat with the fastest men’s.  If numbers dictate, we will run one co-ed heat.  Please use 1,000 seed times.  All 1,650 heats will be swum on Friday.

 

ENTRY DEADLINE:           Entries must be received by noon Tuesday, Nov. 30th.

                                                E-mail entries to Paul Crist: pcrist@netsync.net

 

Entries will be e-mailed to individual coaches to check for mistakes.  After coaches have verified the correctness of their entries, entries are considered final.  An official psyche sheet will be posted at www.fredonia.edu  on the athletics website as soon as all entries have been verified as correct.

 

SCRATCHES:     May be made at the coaches’ meeting.  Additions or substitutions may not be made.

 

ENTRY FEE:         $200 PER TEAM/PER GENDER (men’s and women’s exceeding 40=$400)

OR $10  PER ATHLETE, whichever is less expensive.

Checks to be made out to Fredonia Swimming.

 

AWARDS:            None

 

ORDER OF EVENTS:        See accompanying sheet (below).

 

ENTRY LIMITS:                  Each team may enter an unlimited number of swimmers in each event.

All “A” relays will be seeded together in the same heat.  “B” relays will score, but may not score in place of your “A” relay.  No “B” relay may score ahead of any school’s “A” relay.

 

INDIVIDUAL ENTRY LIMITS:        The NCAA limit for championship meets will be followed (7 total, max of 3 individual.  Do not over enter on the entry sheet.  A school may enter exhibition swimmers in prelims.  Exhibition swims may be arranged at the coaches’ meetings.

 

MEET SCHEDULE:             Friday, Dec. 3rd     Beginning @ 6 p.m.

 

                                                Saturday, Dec. 4th Prelims @ 10 a.m.

                                                                                Finals @ 6 p.m.

                                                Sunday, Dec. 5th   Prelims @ 10 a.m.

                                                                                Finals @ 4 p.m.

 

WARM-UPS:       The pool will be open for warm-up two hours prior to all preliminary events and 90 minutes prior to all final events.  For each warm-up session, the last 30 minutes the pool will be divided into sprint and pace lanes.  Prior to this time, teams will be assigned warm-up lanes.  Two lanes in the diving well will be available for cool down and warm-up while diving competition is going on.

 

COACHES’ MEETING: will be held at 5:15 on Friday  9:15 on Sat and Sun.

 

LOCKS/TOWELS:             Swimmers must furnish their own.

 

LODGING:           All teams attending that require overnight housing will be required to stay at the

Ramada Inn

                                30 Lake Shore East

Dunkirk, NY 14048

                                Contact Elizabeth                                

                                Room Rates: $65.00 includes a welcome pizza party on the evening of the 3rd after the meet and a coaches’ social.

 

 

 

Order of Events

 

FRIDAY

 

EVENT #

1 & 2                       50 FREE

(10 MIN BREAK)

3 & 4                       400 MEDLEY RELAY

                                (All “A” relays swum in heat 1)

(10 MIN BREAK)

5 & 6                       1650 FREE

1 & 2                       50 FREE FINALS

7 & 8                       1M (MEN) & 3 M (WOMEN) DIVING 6 ROUNDS

 

SATURDAY

 

7 & 8                       1M(MEN) & 3 M (WOMEN) DIVING 5 ROUNDS

9 & 10                     200 FREE RELAY (SWUM IN PRELIMS)

11 & 12                   200 IM

13 & 14                   500 FREE

15 & 16                   100 BREAST

17 & 18                   200 BACK

19 & 20                   100 FREE

21 & 22                   200 FLY

23 & 24                   1M (WOMEN) & 3M (MEN) DIVING 6 ROUNDS

(10 MIN BREAK AFTER 200 FLY)

25 & 26                   800 FREE RELAY (SWUM IN FINALS)

 

SUNDAY

 

27 & 28                   1M (WOMEN) & 3M (MEN) DIVING 5 ROUNDS

26 & 27                   200 MEDLEY RELAY (SWUM IN PRELIMS)

29 & 30                   400 IM

31 & 32                   100 BACK

33 & 34                   200 FREE

35 & 36                   100 FLY

37 & 38                   200 BREAST

39 & 40                   400 FREE RELAY (SWUM IN FINALS)