COE Faculty & Staff

College of Education
Office of the Dean
705 Maytum Hall
State University of New York at Fredonia
Fredonia, NY 14063
(716) 673-3311 phone
(716) 673-3794 fax


Curriculum & Instruction
E268 Thompson Hall
State University of New York at Fredonia
Fredonia, NY 14063
(716) 673-3701 phone
(716) 673-4664 fax

Language, Learning & Leadership
E262 Thompson Hall
State University of New York at Fredonia
Fredonia, NY 14063
(716) 673-3702 phone
(716) 673-4664 fax

Office of the Dean

Christine Givner,

Jamar Pickreign,
Associate Dean


Carolyn Ginnitti,

Department of Curriculum and Instruction

Robert Dahlgren, Chair 716-673-3701

Ann Bowman, Secretary 716-673-3701

Dawn Cross, Early Childhood Education 716-673-3701

Laura Geraci, Special Education 716-673-3312

Jessica Gugino, Special Education 716-673-4654

Michael Jabot, Science Education 716-673-3639

Ana Maria Klein, Multicultural Education 716-673-3147

Kathleen Magiera, Special Education 716-673-4803

Jill Marshall, Social Studies Education 716-673-3370

Cynthia Marie Smith, Mathematics Education 716-673-4658

Guangyu Tan, Curriculum and Instruction 716-673-4805


Department of Language, Learning and Leadership

Cindy Bird, Chair 716-673-3702

Linda Rex, Secretary 716-673-3702

Sovicheth Boun, TESOL 716-673-4988

Carrie Fitzgerald, Psychological Foundations 716-673-4652

Kathleen Gradel, Foundations/Special Education/Early Childhood 716-673-4681

Karen E. Lillie, TESOL 716-673-4656

Kate Mahoney, TESOL 716-673-4653

Janeil Rey, Educational Administration 716-673-4650

Rhea Simmons, Psychological Foundations 716-673-4718

Charles Stoddart, Educational Administration 716-673-3245

Susan Sturm, Literacy 716-673-4680

Anna Thibodeau, Educational Psychology716-673-3702


Professional Staff

Ann Marie Loughlin, Director Office of Field Experiences 716-673-3443

Debra Karpinske-Keyser, Assistant Director Office of Field Experiences 716-673-3443

Nicole Hohenstein, Coordinator, Office of Student Services 716-673-4768


Affiliated Programs

English Education, Adolescence Education English (BA), English 7-12 (MA)

Undergraduate and Graduate Program Coordinator:
Ann Siegle-Drege, English, 716-673-3125


Additional English Education Faculty:
Scott Johnston
KimMarie Cole
Heather McEntarfer
Melinda Wendell

Mathematics Education, Adolescence Education: Mathematics (BS), Middle Childhood Specialist - Mathematics (BS), Mathematics 7-12 (MSEd)

Program Coordinator:
Keary Howard, Mathematical Sciences, 716-673-3873

Additional Mathematics Education Faculty:
Teodora Cox
Robert Rogers
H. Joseph Straight
Kimberly Conti
Rebecca Conti

Music Education, Music (MusB), Music K-12 (MM)

Program Coordinator:
Katherine Levy, School of Music, 716-673-3401

Additional Music Education Faculty:
H. Christian Bernhard
Vernon Huff
Jill Reese
Laura Dornberger

Science Education, Adolescence Education: Biology (BS), Adolescence Education: Chemistry (BS), Adolescence Education: Earth Science (BS), Adolescence Education: Physics (BS), Adolescence Science Education (MAT), Natural Sciences (MSEd)

Program Coordinator:
Kathleen Lesniak, Biology, 716-673-4804

Social Studies Education, Adolescence Education: Social Studies (BA)

Program Coordinator:
Peter McCord, History, 716-673-3522

Additional Social Studies Education Faculty:
Patrick Newell
Mary Beth Sievens

World Languages Education, Adolescence Education: French (BA), Adolescence Education: Spanish (BA)

Program Coodinator:
Kate Douglass, World Languages and Cultures, 716-673-4869

Additional World Language Education Faculty:
Brian Boisvert

Speech and Language Disabilities, Speech-Language Pathology (MS)

Program Coordinator:
Kim Tillery, Communication Disorders and Sciences, 716-673-3202

Additional Speech and Language Disabilities Faculty:
Anny Castilla-Earls
Katrina Fulcher-Rood
McLoddy Kadyamusuma
Bridget Russell

Page modified 9/24/15