Students Honored at Reception


Biology Students Honored at Reception:

A number of Fredonia Biology students were honored at a reception on May 5, 2011. Honorees included scholarship winners, recipients of internship and off-campus REU research positions and students going on to graduate or professional school.

 

Professional and Graduate School Acceptances

Alicia Armeli – Master of Science Program in Dietetics at Bastyr University, Seattle, WA

Shuntian Chen – Master of Science Program at Rochester Institute of Technology

Cara Corbelli – Palmer College of Chiropractic, Davenport, IA

Ashleigh Hanner – PhD Program in Biology at the University of Buffalo

Shannon Hill – Master of Science Program in Marine Biology at Nova Southeastern University, Dania FL

Steven Kolenda – School of Dental Medicine at the University of Buffalo

Alexander Staunch – Master of Science Program in Environmental Science at Portland State University

Nicholas Sard – PhD Program in Fisheries Science at Oregon State University, Corvallis, OR

Melissa First – PhD Program in Ecology at Boston University

 

Summer Internships and Research – Summer 2011

Maxwell Denies - Biostatistics Summer Internship at Boston University

Janelle Gabriel – Summer Scholars Research Program at University of Rochester Medical Center

Jessica Wales – Summer Research in Osaka, Japan and the PhD Program in Biochemistry at the University of Arizona

Alicia Watson – Molecular Biology Summer Research Program at the University of Pennsylvania School of Medicine Gene Therapy Program

 

Medical Technology Clinical Internships – Summer 2011- Summer 2012

Adam Bush – Saint Vincent Health Center, Erie PA

Benjamin Evenhouse – Rochester General Hospital, Rochester, NY

Nicholas Perez – WCA Hospital, Jamestown NY

Meryl Roush – WCA Hospital, Jamestown, NY

Staci Sekaz – Rochester General Hospital, Rochester, NY

Victoria Wilcox –WCA Hospital, Jamestown, NY

Lindsey Wittmeyer – Rochester General Hospital, Rochester, NY

 

Scholarship Recipients

Melinda Arrance – Archer and Mabel Fox Memorial Scholarship

Kaitlyn Crossan – Yunghans-Mirabelli Scholarship

Steven Gangloff – Alice M. Sam Biology Scholarship

Shannon Gowen – Willard F. Stanley Memorial Scholarship

Amber Inscore – Archer and Mabel Fox Memorial Scholarship

Leah Kerns – Adele Maytum Hunter Scholarship

Jacob Krocke – Herbert Clark Mackie & Marion Mackie Memorial Endowment Award

Jill Mahon – Adele Maytum Hunter Scholarship

Jacob Merle – Adele Maytum Hunter Scholarship

William Pszonak – Kourelis-Stavrides Award for Outdoor Interests

Sierra Rotella – 1929 Graduates’ Bioethics Award, Adele Maytum Hunter Scholarship

Page modified 7/15/14