Awards, Funds & Scholarships

Please see these steps, if you wish to give to an existing fund or scholarship.

Athletics

James H., ’38 and Eleanor Annis, ’40 Endowment
Priority needs of the Athletics Department with preference to the basketball program

Athletics Department*
Priority needs of the department

Blue Devil Boosters Club
Priority needs of the department

Blue Devil Boosters Individual Funds*
To support cheerleaders, cross country, lacrosse, basketball, hockey, men’s soccer, men’s track, softball, swimming, women’s basketball, women’s soccer, women’s tennis, women’s track, women’s volleyball

Blue Devil Director of Athletics* Corydon Crowell, ’80 Memorial Fund
Support for events and programs

Depledge/Poummit Basketball Award (alumni ’31, ’33, respectively)
Support to men’s basketball

The Gregory Fund
Preference but not limited to EDP, financial need or a member of the Lacrosse Club

Sandra Haight Memorial Scholarship
Sophomore, junior or senior with positive influence on intercollegiate athletics

Kirk J. Krull Basketball Endowment (alumnus ’78)
Support to men’s basketball

Jim and Mike Lawlor Soccer Program Endowment (alumni ’73, ’74, respectively)
Support for Fredonia soccer program

Doris Newman Memorial Scholarship
Female student active in sports, recommended by Athletics Department, must be in good academic standing

Phillips Cross Country and Track/Field Endowment
Project proposals submitted to committee for decision

Greg and Linda Prechtl Scholarship (alumni ’69, ’71, respectively)
Promotion of men’s and women’s basketball programs

 


Academic Affairs

Academic Programs
Applied to priority needs of the programs

Full Opportunity Program
Money to be used at the Director of FOP's discretion to aid in the effective running of the program.

William T. and Charlotte N. Hagan Young Scholar/Artist Award Endowment
Awarded to promising junior faculty

 

College of Education

Bill and Peg ('81) Adams Pay it Forward Endowment
Support sophomore, juior, senior or graduate student in teacher certification for adolescence education in sciences or mathematics.

Baross-Clothier Scholarship
Junior education major in good academic standing based on financial need, must be working

Thomas L. Barresi, '51, and Marilyn Anderson Barresi, '51
Scholarships for Education Majors

Fanny Bartlett Award


Jessica Mary Beal Scholarship
Graduates of Homer High School; preference to education majors; otherwise open to all majors.

Faith Elizabeth Bean Memorial Scholarship
Awards to junior Elementary (Childhood) Education majors

Karen Palmatier Blankenship ('77) Childhood Education Fund
Discretion of the Dean of the College of Education; to benefit beginning teachers in Childhood Education

Thelma Brynolfson Scholarship Fund
Elementary (Childhood) Education or Music Education major

Winifred Budd Elementary Education Scholarship
Preference to male Elementary (Childhood) Education major.

Helen Buderkin Award
Elementary (Childhood) Education major who has shown outstanding ability in student teaching

Laura A. Cirrincione Education Scholarship
Scholarships for students majoring in elementary, secondary or music education

Class of 1953 Neil Postman Memorial Award for Childhood Education
Graduating senior receiving a degree in education with great potential as a teacher.

Class of 1954 Scholarship
Childhood Education or Music Education major

Class of 1955 Scholarship
Awarded to a deserving junior or senior education or School of Music major with financial need. (Established 2005) Background: Established with gifts from the SUNY College at Fredonia Class of 1955

Class of 1965 Reunion Endowment
Award to alternate between College of Education and School of Music

Clifton Scholarship Fund
Graduate students in education

College of Education
Priority needs of the department

College of Education Committee of Friends Scholarship Program
Purpose of this scholarship program is to recruit and retain the most academically oustanding students to the College of Education.

College of Education International Education Scholarship: Field Experiences
To support student international field experiences in Australia, and should that program not take place, then either for the Belize or United Kingdom (i.e. Great Britain and/or Wales) program

Dr. Estelle M. Crino Educational Leadership Scholarship for Promising Woman Leaders 
Female student, GPA 3.2, enrolled in Leadership Education Program and show promise as a leader in the field of Education.

Curriculum and Instruction
Priority needs of the department

Anthony Deiulio Scholarship
Student with junior year standing for use during senior year

Education Endowment Scholarship
Education major, preferably early Childhood Education, exceptional student teaching

Charles R. and Shirley Miller Erbsmehl Education Scholarship
Graduating senior who has excelled in Elementary Education and special talent for working w/children

Tom Everett Memorial Scholarship
Scholarship for Junior Education majors with a concentration on Middle Level Education with a demonstrated commitment to leadership, community and collegiality.

Dr. Jay William Erickson and Alliene Terry Erickson Scholarship for Science Education and Childhood Education
Recruit students interested in Science Education and Childhood Education

Friends Forever - Class of 1958 Scholarship
Senior excelling in academic major and demonstrating characteristics that make the university proud

Zorada L. Green Family Legacy Scholarship Endowment
Full-time student majoring in education at State University of New York at Fredonia, with preference given to students studying secondary hnistory education and show promise as a teacher.

Frederick Guerriero and Irene Reynolds Guerriero Scholarship (alumni '71, '73 respectively)
Music education or biology major

Heichberger Family and Scholars of Leadership Endowment Fund
To benefit students in the College of Education

Helen Johnson Hamburg Fredonia Internship Program Endowment Fund
Support and sustain the Hamburg Fredonia Internship Program

Helen Johnson Legacy Scholarship Fund
Scholarships for student(s) who is currently part of the Fredonia-Hamburg Program and must possess a passion for continuing on in a career within the field of education.

Lou and Bea Joy Memorial Scholarship
Music education majors from Fredonia or Dunkirk public schools

Dr. Arthur L. Kaiser '44 and Katherine Kaiser Burch '53 Education Scholarship Endowment
Awarded to fulltime Education majors intending to pursue a career in Education. Must have a 3.0 GPA as well as a need for financial assistance

Annette Hartigan Koch '52 Elementary Education Scholarship
Full-time undergraduate student majoring in early childhood or childhood education, financial need, renewable

Philip Kochman Scholarship
Students intends to return to teach: freshman, from third world country or American/foreign student

Language, Learning, and Leadership
Priority needs of the department

Helen Kelly Lillie Memorial Scholarship
Junior education major who demonstrates outstanding ability and potential as a teacher

Richard and Arlene LoGuidice Award
Annual scholarship awarded to 2nd semester junior showing promise and true dedication to teaching.

Marilyn Chrzanowski Lojek Elementary School Teacher Scholarship
Education major from Niagara County showing interest in elementary education

Lucille Ellis Mack Scholarship
Recruitment of education majors with interest in teaching reading.

Herbert Clark Mackie and Marion C. Mackie Award
Junior or senior majoring in environmental sciences or childhood or adolescence education or natural sciences

Clair M. and Joyce E. Markham Scholarship
The fund will be used for scholarships for education majors.

Floyd and Mabel Smith Melvin Scholarship
Chautauqua County students enrolled in the College of Education

Samuel F. Nixon Memorial Scholarship
Westfield Academy and Central School graduate/upper third of class/Elementary Education major

Carol Scrace Pierce Award
Awarded to students majoring in "Childhood Inclusive Education" with a desire to work with children with exceptionalities (e.g., mild/moderate disabilities or with gifts and talents.)

John and Georgina Swanchak Scholarship Fund
The John and Georgina Swanchak Scholarship Fund is created to encourage outstanding students to pursue a career in Education (K-12) and to foster excellence in the teching profession.

Salvatore ('53) and Barbara Randazza ('67) Teacher Training Fund
Discretion of the Dean of the College of Education; priority needs related to teacher training

Louis E. Raths Scholarship
Education major recommended by faculty

Byron E. and Carrie L. Record Fund
Two seniors enrolled in childhood education

Reinbold '53 Elementary Education Scholarship Endowment
To support students in the Elementary Education program

Dr. Daniel Roselle - Class of 1956-1957 Scholarship
Deserving student

Margaret Sawkins-Hastie Award
Deserving Elementary (Childhood) Education major

Teacher Education Club Scholarship
Education students

Ruth Meda Curtis Wheeler Endowment
Recruitment of students native to Chautauqua County who have financial need are are planning on majoring in Education.

Colonel C. Ross Willson '39 & Phyllis Willson '39 Scholarship
The award is intended to assist students with financial need who have great passion and commitment as an education major.

Marjorie E. Woods Scholarship
Preference given to a student from Sinclairville, N.Y.

Sanford and Lillian Zeman Award
Outstanding education major, prospective teacher

 

College of Liberal Arts and Sciences

Arts and Science Fund
Priority needs as determined by the Dean

Title III Endowment
Provides unrestricted funds for the benefit of the College of Liberal Arts and Sciences

Arts & Humanities Communication Disorders & Sciences Mathematics & Computer Science
Biology English Natural & Social Sciences
Chemistry Geosciences Physics
Communication History Politics & International Affairs

 

Arts & Humanities

Carnahan-Jackson Humanities Fund
Awarded to support for programs and projects in the humanities.

College of Arts and Humanities
Applied to priority needs of the college

Thomas Goetz/Robert Rie Modern Language Scholarship
Awarded at discretion of the Modern Languages and Literatures department.

Michael Brett Harris Scholarship Fund
Junior or senior majors in any performing arts, instrumental, or vocal, Communication, Media Arts.

Kent Knappenberger Scholarship Fund
The scholarship will be offered to an outstanding student from the Westfield Academy and Central School District to attend State University of New York at Fredonia in any field of study.

Robert W. Marvel Fund
Awarded to deserving student in theatre arts, music and art, awarded on a rotating annual basis.

Myron T. Dana and Dana McKinstry Wheelock Scholarship
First-time, full-time student in mathematics or world languages and cultures.

John S. Mintun Scholarship
Scholarships for undergraduate theatre arts majors

Modern Languages and Literatures
Applied to priority needs of the department

Florence and Cynthia Norton Endowment for the Arts
Students enrolled in an arts program: music, visual arts, or theatre

Philosophy Department
Applied to priority needs of the department

John Saulitis Friends Fund
For deserving students in the humanities

 

Biology

1929 Graduate's Award - Bioethics
Student demonstrating moral and ethical principles

Constantine Barker Memorial Fund
For resources to support research with preference to cleft palate eradication.

Biology Department
Priority needs of the department.

Biology Endowment Fund
Used to support student research, Selection of recipient based on recommendation of department.

Double A Vineyards, Inc. Rak Family Biology Scholarship
The Double A Vineyard, Inc. Rak Family Biology Scholarship will be awarded to a Biology major with preference given to a student demonstrating financial need and good academic standing..

Joseph and Jane (Schuster) Falcone Biology Endowment for Scholarship and Research
Scholarships(s) and research support to junior and senior level undergraduate students majoring in Biology. Support for the Greenhouse as a teaching tool.

Archer and Mabel Fox Scholarship
Student with agricultural/rural background planning a career in biological sciences.

Bruce and Nancy Garlapow Memorial Scholarship
Incoming student with career interest in environmental sciences/biology.

Frederick Guerriero '71 and Irene Reynolds Guerriero '73 Scholarship
Scholarships to support Music Education and Biology

Holmberg Foundation/Dr. Robert Wettingfeld Science Endowment
To support the Holmberg Foundation Summer Undergraduate Research Fellowship Program.

Adele Maytum Hunter Scholarship
Student majoring in Biology or Biochemistry with a concentration in medicine, pre-med or pre-nursing.

Kourelis-Stavrides Award for Outdoor Interest (Natural Sciences)
Current student with interest in gaining and/or sharing knowledge of the outdoors.

Herbert and Marion Mackie Scholarship
Junior or senior majors in Environmental Sciences or an Elementary/Secondary Education major.

Ken Mantai Scholarship Endowment
Scholarships to support biology students.

Medical Technology Program
Applied to priority needs of the department.

Molecular Genetics and Recombinant Gene Technology
Applied to priority needs of the program or scholarships

Dr. Diane Pennica Biology Faculty Research Award
Support scientific research

Major Alice M. Sam, USAF RET and Adele R. Sam
Student planning a career in medicine or medical research.

Willard F. Stanley Memorial Fund
Major in environmental/field biology/ecology.

Dr. Robert Wettingfeld Undergraduate Research Award
Support for undergraduate biology research.

Michael and Marie Kaufman Yochym Biology Scholarship
Full or part time student with plans to be a veterinarian. Biology major or minor.

Yunghans-Dietter Research Award
The award is to be given to students (undergraduate or graduate) to support summer research projects sponsored by the faculty of the Biology Department.

Yunghans-Mirabelli Science Achievement Scholarship
Competitive scholarship for top incoming freshmen; renewable for total of four years

 

Chemistry

Raffaele Borriello, M.D., and Suzanne T. Casden Chemistry Department Endowment 
Priority needs of the department

Prudence Bradley First Generation Student Scholarship Endowment
Recruitment of first generation full-time chemistry major

Chemistry Department 
Priority needs of the department

Frank J. Costanza's Greenhouse Memorial Fund 
Priority needs of the department

David Dingledy Memorial Fund 
Outstanding student selected by faculty

Gavin Family Scholarship 
Scholarship is intended to encourage students to take an interest in research early on in their academic career. The endowment will provide scholarship(s) to sophomore and junior level undergraduate students majoring in Chemistry and engaged in undergraduate research under the supervision of a Chemistry Professor.

Hillel STEM Scholarship by Walter I. Levy '71
Support returning student that has contributed to Hillel at Fredonia

James J. Kaminski Scholars Endowment (alumnus '69)
Fredonia student with a declared major in chemistry

Roy Keller Endowment 
Recognition for outstanding undergraduate research in chemistry

Kelly Family Scholarship
Incoming first-year

Dr. Philip Kumler Chemistry Award 
Students enrolled in Chemistry or Biochemistry, participating in Senior Seminar

Mary J. Marletta Memorial Scholarship 
Recruitment of either freshman or transfer students as biochemistry majors.

Dr. Robert Maytum Scholarship
Junior or senior science student; chemistry, pre-engineering, physics or geology, who needs help to complete degree

Carolyn Ruth Moos Scholarship
Incoming first-year chemistry major, may be renewed through senior year

Gilbert and Ruth Moos Senior Scholarship 
Chemistry majors

OUR (Outstanding Undergraduate Research) Future Award
Senior with career interest to pursue Ph.D. in chemistry

Dr. Jerome H. Supple Memorial Scholarship 
Chemistry major

Byron A. Thumm Scholarship
Analytical chemistry student

 

Communication

Louis C. and Dr. S. David Adler Scholarship 
Sophomore with demonstrated excellence in writing and broadcasting skills

Dan Berggren Excellence in Audio and Radio (EAR) 
Awarded to outstanding students in audio/radio studies.

Anne Bernstein Memorial Scholarship
Graduating female student w/extraordinary commitment to women's issues in broadcast journalism

Chilberg Communication Service Award 
Awarded to Applied Communications students

Communcation Department Endowment
Priority needs of the department

Corydon Crowell Memorial Fund 
To support events and programs in communication and athletics

Edward S. Edelman Scholarship in Communication and Media 
Preference to student with WCVF service who demonstrates talent and financial need

Anthony J. Ellis Scholarship 
Scholarships for students majoring in Communication.

Arthur R. Maytum Scholarship 
Award based on merit and need with preference to student from Northern Chautauqua County

Arlie Muller Parks Award 
Preference given to entering female with demonstrated leadership skills.

A.J. Pierce Scholarship
Preference to entering Native American or Korean first-year student with financial need who is majoring in music or communication

Richard G. and Pamela C. Ryan Endowment Scholarship Fund 
Students must be enrolled as a full-time sophomore or junior at State University of New York at Fredonia. While there is no GPA requirement, students must be in good academic standing, ambitous and show promise. Preference will be given to students who are from New York State.

WCVF Endowment 
Applied to campus radio station needs

 

Communication Disorders and Sciences

Constantine Barker Memorial Fund 
Support programs, equipment acquisition and research with preference for cleft palate

Mitchell R. Burkowsky Memorial Fund 
Graduate student with outstanding clinical skills, work ethic and professional potential

Communication Disorders and Sciences (Speech Pathology and Audiology) 
Priority needs of the department

Friends Forever - Class of 1958 Scholarship
Entering senior year excelling in academic major and demonstrates characteristics that make the university proud.

Kristen Luther Memorial Scholarship 
Full-time graduate student majoring in Communication Disorders and Sciences intending to work with children

Alan, '69 and Annmarie Woloszyn, '70 Nichter Scholarship in Communication Disorders and Sciences 
The recipient must be enrolled full time during the academic year in which the scholarship is awarded, as a junior or senior in the Communications Disorders and Sciences curriculum, with financial need, with a preference for (but not limited to) a student interested in pursuing a career in audiology.

Esau A. and Susan S. Sam Family Endowment J
unior, senior, or graduate major in Communication Disorders and Sci. or Speech-Language Pathology

Schaffer Family Scholarship 
Graduate student in Speech-Language Pathology

Rebecca Snyder Memorial Scholarship 
Graduate student demonstrating clinical skills and professional potential​

Gustave and Geraldine S. Werner Scholarship 
Student majoring in special education maintaining a G.P.A. of 2.8 or above

Lt. Gen Louis E. Woods Memorial Fund 
Junior Communication Disorders and Sciences major with junior standing

Henry C. and Ida H. Youngerman Scholarship Fund 
Students enrolled in Communication Disorders and Sciences program

 

English

English Department 
Priority needs of the department

1929 Graduate's Award - Nineteenth Century Literature 
Selected by the department

John and Eleanor A. Courts Memorial Scholarship
Major in Secondary (Adolescence) English

Albert A. Dunn Scholarship/Book Grant Endowment
English majors

Crescence Ehmke Graham Scholarship Endowment 
English (Adolescence) Education major

Howard Herkimer and Hildegarde Maytum Strong Scholarship 
Junior or senior majoring in Secondary (Adolescence) English education

Dr. Robert and Joanne L. Schweik Scholarship 
English majors, solid scholars with plans for graduate work

Henry F. Salerno Scholarship 
Senior who is continuing with graduate study in English

Mac Nelson Scholarship 
Students studying poetry, drama, or vocal music

Terry Mosher "Writing the Natural World" Award 
An award established to encourage student connection with nature

Dr. John Robert (Bob) Quatroche Scholarship 
Granted to an English major in good academic standing with an interest in a career involving some facet of teaching, public relations, fundraising, or higher education.

Mary Louise White Fund 
Unrestricted support for scholarships or program needs as identified by the Department of English

 

Geosciences

Walther M. Barnard Geosciences Scholarship 
Awarded to Sophomore-year major in Geosciences with Academic achievement​

Walther M. Barnard Geosciences Laboratory Endowment Fund 
The fund is to be used to repair, maintain, and/or replace scientific equipment and furniture in the Barnard Laboratory

Florence M. Eikenburg Scholarship in Geosciences 
Awarded to sophomore or junior geosciences major, preference to female students.

Fahnestock Memorial Fund 
Student must be a geology major

Bruce and Nancy Garlapow Memorial Scholarship (alumni '74, '75, respectively)
Incoming student with career interest in environmental sciences/biology

Geographic Information Systems 
Priority needs of the department

Geoscience Alumni Scholarship Fund 
Chosen at the discretion of the department

Geosciences Department
Priority needs of the department

Geophysics Equipment Fund 
Goal is $40,000 for geophysics equipment.

Gary and Eileen Lash Geosciences Scholarship 
To provide funding for Geosciences students at State University of New York at Fredonia. The endowment will also establish the naming of a space in Houghton Hall (once renovated.) Scholarships shall be made to promising Geoscience students who have shown passion and skill in the field of structural geology and stratigraphy/sedimentology. Eligible students will be Junior and/or Senior Geosciences majors in good academic standing.

David and Carol Larson Field Camp Endowment
Assist geoscience students with field camp expenses

Herbert Clark Mackie and Marion C. Mackie Award
Junior or senior majoring in environmental sciences or childhood or adolescence education or natural sciences

Roy Angus MacDiarmid Award 
Outstanding geology student

Susan J. Mara Scholarship 
Awarded to geosciences major

Dr. Robert Maytum Scholarship
Junior or senior science student; chemistry, pre-engineering, physics or geology, who needs help to complete degree

Mark D. and April Hoefner Orgren Scholarship 
Geosciences major chosen by department

Willard Stanley Memorial Scholarship 
Major in environmental/field biology/ecology

Paul D. Willette Scholarship (alumnus '70)
Top geosciences major, selected by the Department of Geosciences Chairperson

Dr. Michael P. Wilson Award for Spatial Studies
Chosen at the discretion of the Geographic Information Systems faculty

Dr. Michael P. Wilson Award for Temporal Studies
Student enrolled in geosciences or environmental sciences accomplished in deep time studies

 

History

David H. Carnahan Scholarship 
Preferences to history major. First time-full time, financial need first criteria, also preference for renewal for total scholarship duration of four years.

William and Helen Chazanof Endowment Fund 
Student scholarship or history materials for the library

Scholarship in Honor of Dr. Kenneth E. Cutler 
Preferences to history major. First time-full time, financial need first criteria, also preference for renewal for total scholarship duration of four years. The Cutler Scholarship is meant to help students with financial need first, then to award students who have demonstrated scholastic excellence and show promise as young adults who will achieve success in their lives.

Graebner/Bennett History Department Cultural Fund 
For enriched learning in the history department

History Department 
Priority needs of the department

History Endowment 
History majors

Joseph T. Gallagher Fund 
Students who are black, bi-racial or any minority who plan to teach

Kim Korhummel Scholarship 
Deserving students in the Department of History

MacPhee Scholarship 
Junior History major

John J. and Helen B. Mancuso Scholarship 
Junior or senior enrolled as a social studies or history major intending to teach social studies

Robert and Marilyn Maytum Scholarship 
First-time, full-time History or Political Science major

Robert F Sabia Endowment 
All resources generated by the endowment are to be directed to support the activities of the Graebner/Bennett History Cultural Fund.

Zimmer History Scholarship 
Junior or senior level student with plans for a career in law or communications.​

 

Mathematics & Computer and InformationSciences

John Beck Memorial Scholarship 
Computer Science or Mathematics major

Kenneth and Mary Boynton Scholarship in Mathematical Sciences 
Scholarships for students majoring in mathematical sciences or a student of mathematics or statistics.

Mark Buckenmeyer Scholarship 
To benefit future math education majors

Feng Chiang Scholarship 
Awarded to Mathematics or Computer Science major.

Computer and Information Sciences Department 
Priority needs of the department

Computer Science Endowment 
Priority needs of the program

Costello Interplay Award for Science and the Arts
Grants to faculty and students for projects which explore the intersection between the visual and performing arts and the natural and mathematical sciences

Myron T. Dana and Dana McKinstry Wheelock Scholarship
First-time, full-time student in mathematics or world languages and cultures

Santa A.B. DiPasquale Memorial Scholarship
Math or math education major

Debbie A. Joy Scholarship
To support female Computer Science majors in a semester abroad experience​

Mathematics Endowment 
Priority needs of the department

Earl G. Mathewson Memorial Scholarship 
Mathematics Education major in good academic standing with potential as a math educator

Arthur R. Maytum Scholarship
Award based on merit and need with preference to student from Northern Chautauqua County

Frank R. Olson Mathematics Scholarship 
Math major from Chautauqua County

Dr. Nelson C. and Louise A. Wood Memorial Scholarship 
Awarded to a deserving junior or senior level student majoring in a mathematics program who is interested in teaching mathematics at the middle level (grades 5-9 or adolescence level (grades 7-12.) The scholarship will be awarded through the Department of Mathematical Sciences. Determination of the award recipient will be determined by faculty members from the Department of Mathematical Sciences.

Dr. Marvin C. Zastrow Excellence in Mathematics Scholarship
Junior or Senior student showing promise in the areas of probability and statistics

 

Natural & Social Sciences

James D. Burdick Memorial Scholarship 
Scholarship(s) for students majoring in Science, including those with interest in teaching science. The Dean of Natural Sciences or his/her designee(s) will be be responsible for selecting the recipient(s).

David H. Carnahan Student/Faculty Research Endowment 
The endowment will provide support for Natural Science students and faculty to encourage and facilitate student research opportunities. Will provide stipends for students participating in research and/or faculty working with students involved in research.

Costello Interplay Award for Science and the Arts 
Grants to faculty and students for projects which explore the intersections between the visual and performing arts and the natural and mathematical sciences

Costello Scholarship 
Awarded to full time undergraduates majoring in either the Natural Sciences or Economics and demonstrating interest in climate change, global population control and/or environmental issues

Foundation Faculty Research and Professional Activities Fund 
A Foundation match program established with earnings from board designated endowments. The matching pool of $75,000 will be for this fund and for the Foundation Student Summer Research Internships fund

Foundation Student Summer Research Internships 
A Foundation match program established with earnings from board designated endowments. The matching pool of $75,000 will be for this fund and for the Foundation Faculty Research and Professional Activities fund. Match to provide a 1-1 match for all gifts between $250 and $15,000. This match campaign to conclude March 31, 2014.

Haitian Relief Fund 
To support relief efforts in the aftermath of the Haiti earthquake

Lake Shore Savings Science Education Outreach Endowment
Support for science education teaching lab and outreach to regional schools

Donald John Lehr Endowment 
Outstanding senior majoring in Psychology

Making a Difference Endowment for Scholarship and Research in Environmental Leadership 
The endowment will provide tuition remission and/or a financial stipend for students who provide leadership in environmental causes and who also demonstrate an interest in pursuing scholarship that contributes to making a difference in the environment.

Dr. Robert Maytum Scholarship 
Junior or senior science student; Chemistry, pre-engineering, Physics or Geology, to complete degree

Natural and Social Sciences
Priority needs of the department

Franklin Nelson and Harriet Lyon Jewett 
Scholarship or Jewett Hall library materials

Lawrence A. Patrie Science Scholarship 
Students with a declared interest in teaching science

Patrie Special Account for Sciences 
Priority needs of the natural science departments

Psychology Department 
Priority needs of the department

Psychology Endowment 
Priority needs of the department

Elizabeth Scarborough Psychology Scholarship
Senior female psychology major

Science Center 
To support the Science Center. The Science Center will be the first new academic building built on campus since Thompson Hall was completed in 1973. Goals are improved educational experiences for science majors and science students, and enhanced joint student/faculty research.

Science Equipment Endowment Fund
Priority needs of the department

Social Work 
Priority needs of the program

Sociology Department 
Priority needs of the department

Sons of Karen West 
Natural science majors; son or daughter of single parent; or a single parent

Transforming Science Education and Research Training at Fredonia Fund 
Used for science education and research training at Fredonia

George Todaro Scholarship fund in Memory of Dr. Willard Stanley 
Support students majoring in natural science and has financial need

 

Physics

Hack Arroe Memorial Award 
Physics major

Herbert P. Carlyon Scholarship for Cooperative Engineering 
Junior standing in 3/2 or 3/3 Cooperative Engineering

John J. Connelly Physics Scholarship 
Junior or senior who has completed specific class requirements in physics

Cooperative Engineering Scholarship Award 
Declared cooperative engineering major with junior standing or higher, student exercising 3-2 or 4-2 option

Dr. Robert Maytum Scholarship
Junior or senior science student; chemistry, pre-engineering, physics, or geology, who needs help to complete degree

Pendyala Scholarship
Full-time most deserving physics or cooperative engineering majors

Physics Department Scholarship Fund 
Students with outstanding scholastic merit and dedication

Physics Development Fund 
Priority needs of the department

Physics Research Fund 
To support physics research programs

 

 

Politics & International Affairs

Erna G. and J. Murdoch Dawley Memorial Scholarship
Political Science graduating senior

Morgan Dowd Pre-Law Fund 
Awards to be given by Political Science department

Amy Elizabeth Everett Memorial Fund 
To be awarded for professional development by the Professional Development Committee

Fredonia Alumni Lawyers Scholarship 
Political Science

Gregory "Bill" Gerrity Fund 
Awards to be made by the Political Science department

Dr. James Hurtgen Endowment 
First semester junior with 3.0 or better G.P.A.

Jon and Wilma Kraus Endowment
Political Science

Michael J. Livingston Memorial Scholarship 
Political Science major first preference, then open to all majors

Robert and Marilyn Maytum Scholarship 
First-time, full-time History or Political Science major

Political Science Alumni Scholarship 
Political Science scholarships

Political Science Department 
Priority needs of the department

Political Science Faculty Scholarship 
Political Science scholarships

John R. Quatroche Jr. Endowed Scholarship in Political Science 
Academic achievement and campus leadership

Schiavone Family Endowment (alumus '78)
Senior with declared interest in law school

J.R. Soukup Pi Sigma Alpha Scholarship
Political science major pursuing a career in private or public community service

 

College of Visual and Performing Arts

 

Rockefeller Arts Center

Jurgen P. Banse-Fay Production Management Internship Award 
Junior or senior on the production staff of the Michael C. Rockefeller Arts Center

Dr. Dallas K. Beal Community Endowment 
Benefit community members, who can otherwise not afford tickets, to attend cultural events

Gail and Ted DeDee Endowment Fund 
The Gail and Ted DeDee Endowment Fund is to support wages of student employees of the Michael C. Rockefeller Arts Center.

Friends of Rockefeller Arts Center Annual Fund 
Support Michael C. Rockefeller Arts Center programs. Giving levels: $1,000 and up - President's Circle; $500 to $999 - Dean's Circle; $200 to $499 - Director's Circle; $100 to $199 - Benefactor; $50 to $99 - Patron

Dr. John and Joan Glenzer Endowment 
To support programming at the Michael C. Rockefeller Arts Center

Lakeshore Savings Gateway to the Arts Endowment
Enhance and augment the quality of programming offered at and by Rockefeller Arts Center

Merrins Szekely Arts Center Endowment 
Provide unrestricted funds for the Arts Center

Rockefeller Arts Center Endowment 
Support Michael C. Rockefeller Arts Center programs

Pearl B. Vallance Arts Center Fund 
Priority needs in the Michael C. Rockefeller Arts Center

 

 

School of Music

School of Music Unrestricted Fund Priority needs of the school

School of Music Scholarship Endowment Fund 
Priority needs of the School of Music and scholarships

Carol Hepp Adragna Music Education Scholarship 
Entering Music Education major from Western New York

Charles D. Arnold Scholarship in Music 
Junior or senior string major with musical talent, academic achievement and financial need

Donald Bohlen Music Composition Scholarship
Entering freshman majoring in Music Composition

Lucia Gracia Bolton Scholarship 
Preference to male junior music major

Bromeley Piano Scholarship 
Outstanding piano student

Lisa Nielsen Burkett Piano Scholarship 
Piano major

Elizabeth S. Carlyon Scholarship 
Given to a student in Piano Performance, preference to Chautauqua County resident

Carnegie Hall Project Fund 
Activities to support the Carnegie Hall project

Class of 1953 Award for Excellence in Music Education 
Graduating senior receiving a degree in Music Education and has proven great teaching potential

Class of 1954 Scholarship 
Music education or childhood education major

Class of 1955 Scholarship 
Deserving junior or senior; School of Music or education major with financial need

Class of 1965 Scholarship 
Deserving student

Class of 1961 Jazz Endowment 
The Class of 1961 Jazz Endowment will suport the Jazz Program in the School of Music for future generations.

Max and Anne Davis Piano Scholarship
 Piano student with interest and ability in the art of accompanying

Diers Family Endowment Fund 
Provide ongoing support for a variety of School of Music needs including scholarships, faculty development and guest artist expenses.

John Dubnicki Jr. Music Scholarship 
Piano student; preference given to student from Fredonia, Dunkirk and Chautauqua County, N.Y.

John C. Dubnicki Sr. Scholarship 
Piano student; preference given to student from Fredonia, Dunkirk, and Chautauqua County, N.Y.

Theresa Dubnicki and Lawrence Williams Scholarship for Dunkirk and Fredonia High School Students 
Priority given to senior from Fredonia or Dunkirk, music major preferred

Father Sean Duggan Scholarship Endowment 
Music majors with preference to Piano majors

Charles C. Eikenburg Scholarship in Opera and Vocal Performance 
Preference to Voice major with need

Craig Einhorn Guitar Award and Fellowship 
Full-time guitar major demonstrating good academic standing who has completed a minimum of one college level Spanish course or proficiency in Spanish

Ensemble Tour Endowment Fund 
The Ensemble Tour Endowment Fund was initiated by the Friends of Music and continues to be supported through the generosity of alumni, faculty and friends. The Fund will provide support for School of Music student ensemble touring.

Charles R. and Shirley Miller Erbsmehl Music Scholarship 
First-time, fulltime music student in piano or euphonium

David Evans Voice Performance Scholarship 
Voice majors

Frazeur Percussion Endowment 
Percussion students

Dr. Linda Phillips Fredonia Jazz Ensemble Scholarship Fund 
Preference given to a undergraduate music student with strong interest in Jazz who participates in the FJE and demonstrates financial need.

Friends Forever - Class of 1958 Scholarship 
Entering senior year excelling in academic major who demonstrates characteristics that make the university proud

Friends of Music Fund 

Adelaide Marsh Gaeddert Scholarship Endowment 
Recipients will be identified by the School of Music Scholarship Committee in consultation with School's Director

Dr. Homer Garretson and Dr. Louis Richardson String Scholarship 
To be awarded by string faculty and the School of Music scholarship committee

Corinne Gast Scholarship Endowment 
Worthy Students in the Music Department with demonstrated financial need

Granger '66 Graduate Percussion Award Endowment 
Graduate Percussion students

Granger Percussion Educational Discretionary Fund 
Enrolled full-time as an undergraduate or graduate student pursuing a degree with percussion and his or her principal instrument or a participant in a special percussion program initiative. GPA of 3.0 each semester (special circumstances may be considered should the GPA fall below 3.0. Student may receive renewable support.

Granger Percussion Pass-thru Award 
Graduate percussion students

Dr. Gerald Gray Choral Scholarship 
Preference given to students entering the Master of Music in Choral Conducting program. May also be awarded to returning undergraduate students with a voice major and particular promise in choral singing and conducting

Gary M. Green '70 and Justine Ferguson Green '57 Scholarship 
Renewable scholarship with preference given to undergraduate music students

Lois V. and Herbert W. Harp Memorial Scholarship 
Outstanding musical and academic achievement

Dr. Robert Hesse Violin Scholarship 
Scholarships for violin majors

Hillman Music Association Endowment (Scholarship) 
Open to music majors demonstrating high level musical skills

Hillman Opera Fund 
Resources used for Hillman Opera production

E. Louise Hoag Opera Fund 
Earnings used to support the annual Hillman Opera

Donald F. Iannuzzi Sr. Memorial Scholarship 
Junior or senior who exhibits exceptional character, reliability and commitment.

Jazz Program Fund 
To support Jazz Program

Johnson-Stoddart Honorary String Award 
To support students majoring in the orchestral strings

Mamie and Ira Jordan Minority Music Scholarship Fund and Scholastic Achievement Award 
Student of color who is an applicant to the music program

Robert Jordan Piano Scholarship and Distinguished Lectureship
Talent and potential as a pianist and top competitive audition and interview ratings

Kilduff Voice Scholarship 
Voice performance music students

Harry A. King Scholarship 
Violin, conducting, or Music Education major

Krestic Family Music Scholarship 
Incoming Music or Music Business major having graduated from Silver Creek Central School.

Donald P. and Betsy Dixon Lang Music Scholarship 
Support School of Music students

Lenox-Denton Scholarship 
The Lenox-Denton Scholarship is intended to encourage students to take an interest in playing the organ.

Matthew V. Lucas Music Scholarship Endowment 
Undergraduate music student enrolled full-time at State University of New York at Fredonia with preference given to a student majoring in piano

Lundquist International Fellowship 
Awarded to full-time first-year, sophomore or junior who has attended Fredonia for at least two semesters; for full-time students interested in visiting second, third, or fourth world country

Lyric Arts International 
To support Lyric Arts International

Dr. John A. Maier Scholarship 
Preference to woodwind player

Donald Chadbourne Mallone '69 and Barbara Benjamin Mallone '68 Music Scholarship 
Recruit or retain talented music students

Elizabeth Marsh Memorial Scholarship 
Given to recipient of Home Bureau Elizabeth Marsh Scholarship Music Therapy as a supplementary award

Howard Marsh Memorial Fund 
Freshman recommended by the organ faculty

Robert W. and Kay M. Marvel Scholarship 
Deserving student in theatre, music and art, respectively

Robert and Marilyn Maytum Music Scholarship
Deserving student majoring in music

Virginia W. Maytum Music Scholarship 
Worthy music student

Carl V. Mazzio Memorial Trombone Scholarship 
Full-time student with trombone as primary instrument of study

Gloria C. Miller '54 Music Scholarship 
Piano students who serve as accompanist for the School of Music

Harry Milgram and David Luterman Scholarship in Music Therapy 
Graduate students enrolled in Music Therapy program

Gloria C. Miller ('54) Music Scholarship 
Piano students, especially those who serve as accompanists for the School of Music

Lauren Miller Memorial Scholarship 
Students enrolled in School of Music

Monroe-Poummit Big Band Award 
Outstanding student member selected by peers and music faculty

Vincent Morette Memorial Scholarship 
Entering or currently enrolled student

Phyllis Geer Murphy '56 Music Education Scholarship
Award utilized to retain talented students who have completed at least 75 credits toward graduation, and are enrolled full-time in Music Education

Delores J. Nelson Scholarship 
Jamestown, NY area students in musical theatre or music education

New York State Federation of Home Bureaus, Inc., Scholarship in honor of Elizabeth Marsh 
Deserving music therapy student with financial need

Oasis Guitar Jury Prize 
Established by Dave Hepple of Oasis, Inc., makers of the Oasis Guitar Humidifier, the prize will be given once a semester for the next three years ($500 per semester)

Sid Olshein Memorial Fund 
String student from Albany, Troy, Schenectady, N.Y., area interested in jazz performance

Frank A. and Maureen Pagano Scholarship (alumna '66) 
Music student seeking a degree in music education or music performance who is majoring in flute

Percussion Fund 
Percussion studio award

Dr. W. Clarke Pfleeger '42 and Lucile Harkness Pfleeger '42 Music Scholarship Fund 
To support the recruitment of incoming string students.

A.J. Pierce Scholarship 
Preference to entering Native American or Korean first-year with financial need who is majoring in music or communication

Poummit Concert Master Award 
Junior in good academic standing with talent and exemplary service to the School of Music

Poummit Faculty Recognition Award in Memory of Vivian Robe and Catherine Lane (alumnus '33)
To music faculty member for service and contributions to the School of Music

Sigurd M. Rascher Saxophone Fund 
To support saxophone program

Franz Roehmann, (alumnus '58) Music Composition Scholarship
Music major with recognition in voice and jazz

Juliet J. Rosch Endowment for the School of Music 
For priority needs of the School of Music and scholarships

Dr. Susan Royal Flute Scholarship
Full time student in good academic standing (3.3 GPA), majoring in music with flute as the primary instrument

Lawrence Schauffler Scholarship 
Music major with exceptional music ability

School of Music Bassoon Scholarship
Recruit and retain talented bassoon majors

Dr. Richard Sheil Memorial Music Scholarship Fund 
Scholarship for undergraduate music students enrolled full-time at State University of New York at Fredonia and majoring in music. Renewable if the student(s) remains in good academic standing.

Greg Snow Music Technology Award 
For scholarships and enriched learning opportunities

SoonRan Foundation Endowment for Music Theory 
Support of Music Theory department in School of Music

Claudette Sorel Memorial Piano Scholarship Endowment Fund 
Student majoring in music whose primary instrument is piano. Strong preference given to undergraduate women enrolled full-time, incoming or continuing student (s) and is renewable. Selection based on quality of playing, musician ship and /or improvement

Sound Recording Technology 
Priority needs of the department

William and Eleanor Morgan Stewart Scholarship for Music Education 
Awarded to: Music Education majors

Isaac Stern String Scholarship 
Student with potential for success both musically and academically

Anthony S. Strychalski Memorial Scholarship 
Music major enrolled a minimum of one year

Daniel and Laurie Tramuta Scholarship (alumni '78, '82, respectively) 
Awarded to a high performing returning student with a major in Musical Theatre, Musical Performance, or Music Education

University Bands Endowment 
School of Music, for bands projects

Albert E. and Lillian Uprichard Scholarship Endowment 
Recruitment for full-time student majoring in Music Education or Musical Theatre

A. L. Van Keuren Music Scholarship 
Music major specializing in violin

Delia Wallis Voice Scholarship 
To benefit voice students in the school of music

Francella Pattyson Widmer Memorial Scholarship 
For scholarships or special initiatives in the School of Music

Constance E. Willeford Award for Music Therapy 
Entering junior, senior or graduate level Music Therapy student

Helen Tinch Williams Vocal Performance Fund 
Provide sustainability for vocal performance programs, and to enhance and elevate awareness of the School of Music

George L. Wurtz String Bass Memorial Scholarship 
String Bass major with financial need

Margaret Shuler Wyckoff Scholarship 
Awarded to Music Education majors or music majors

Jack Yellen Music Composition Scholarship 
To recruit full-time music students studying composition

Lucille and Jack Yellen Music Composition Scholarship 
To recruit full-time music students studying composition

Marie Kaufman Yochym Music Scholarship 
To be eligible to receive the Marie Kaufman Yochym Music Scholarship students should be a junior with a music major or minor in music education or music performance. The award shall be applied to the student(s) tuition. The student(s) may be enrolled full or part-time, but must be enrolled for one semester beyond when the scholarship is awarded. The scholarship may be renewed for an additional semester or academic year.

Bob and Betty Young Endowment 
Students must be enrolled as a full-time student majoring in music at State University of New York at Fredonia.

C. Rudolph (Rudy) Emilson Music Scholarship 
Preference for full-time music student majoring in tuba, then brass instrument major.

Hilary D. Sperber Music Education Scholarship 
The scholarship will support one or more full-time instrumental music education majors at the Fredonia School of Music.

 

Theatre and Dance

Theatre and Dance Department 
Priority needs of the department 

1929 Graduate's Award - Classical Ballet
For a student enrolled in Intermediate Ballet

Alice Bartlett Memorial Fund 
Two scholarships to be given, one to international student, one to theatre student

The Harry John Brown and Paul W. Mockowak Scholarship in Performing Arts (alumnus '77)
Student active in university productions, especially, but not limited to, musical theatre

The Carnahan-Jackson Dance Scholarship 
Scholarships for students majoring in Dance.

Jack L. Cogdill Scholarship 
First year theatre major with talent and potential

Keith Cronin Memorial Scholarship 
Junior class standing majoring in technical theatre

Gaeddert Theatre Arts Endowment 
For the unrestricted use of the Theatre and Dance Department

Robert L. Gloor Endowment for Theatre and Dance (alumnus '96)
Provides scholarship, student enrichment, and general support for the department of Theatre and Dance

Walter Gloor Scholarship 
To benefit students in acting or technical theatre

Trent M. Illig Memorial Scholarship 
An active member of Orchesis/selected by advisor

Tim Douglas Jensen, Class of 1990 
An entering freshman student enrolled full time in the BFA/Acting or BFA/Musical Theatre program

Michael J. Loughlin Scholarship for Creative Uniqueness 
Support for full-time student with major or minor in Theatre or Dance.

Tamara Malueg Pass thru Award 
Scholarships for Theatre and Dance

Robert W. and Kay M. Marvel Scholarship
Deserving student in theatre arts, music and art, respectively

Gertrude Prushaw Maytum Scholarship
Scholarship for a worthy theatre arts major

Midtown Realty Musical Theatre Endowment 
Sponsorship of the spring musical, established by Bonita Saletta

John S. Mintun Scholarship 
Undergraduate student majoring in theatre

Myers and Murphy Endowment for Dance 
Dance Major or Minor who has good musicality and a demonstrated interest in music.

Delores J. Nelson Scholarship 
Scholarships for Jamestown area students interested in popular music of the 20th Century. May be music, musical theatre related majors, or students with demonstrated interest in the music.

New York State Federation of Home Bureaus, Inc. Scholarship in Honor of Sally Bulger 
Deserving theatre student with financial need

Playground Drama Day Camp 
For scholarships and production costs for "Playground", the summer theatre camps for children ages 8-17 on the State University of New York at Fredonia campus

Carol Prevet Dance Fund 
Active member of the Orchesis student dance club, elected member of Orchesis Executive Board

Mary and Steve Rees Rising Junior Award for Technical Production 
Scholarship is for BFA Theatrical Production and Design major with a Concentration in Technical Production.

Paul F. and Mary Joyce Schaefer Endowment 
Students enrolled in the Department of Theatre and Dance

Bea Ullman Scholarship Fund 
Junior or senior theatre major or enrolled in the B.F.A. program

Dr. Georgiana VonTornow Endowment 
Theatre arts major

Bruce K. Walford Scholarship 
Department of Theatre and Dance students

 

Visual Arts and New Media

Art Gallery Fund
Priority needs of the gallery 

Art Gallery Unrestricted Fund
Unrestricted support of gallery activities

Alford Bjurlin Art Scholarship
Junior pursuing studies utilizing three-dimensional materials

George W. Booth Visual Arts Scholarship 
Freshman who demonstrates ability and potential in visual arts

Colonel David Correll Imaging Scholarship 
Deserving full-time student with concentration in Photography and in good academic standing

Costello Interplay Award for Science and the Arts 
Grants to faculty and students for projects which explore the intersections between the visual and performing arts and the natural and mathematical sciences

Crafts Alliance Award for Excellence in Art 
Deserving visual arts student

Fredonia Potters Co-op
Award Deserving student in Visual Arts

Graphic Arts Account 
Priority needs of the department

Graphic Design Achievement Scholarship 
Awarded to students working toward a Bachelor of Fine Arts degree in Graphic Design

Thomas E. Malinoski Scholarship for Visual Arts 
Students enrolled in the Department of Visual Arts and New Media

Marano Gnirke Scholarship 
Second semester freshman majoring in Visual Arts

Cathy and Jesse Marion Art Gallery Endowment Fund 
To support art gallery programming and community outreach

Marion Fellowship for the Visual and Performing Arts 
Faculty members or graduate students of the arts; creative journey linking with specific arts/educational institutions

Robert W. and Kay M. Marvel Scholarship 
Deserving student in theatre, music and art, respectively

Media Arts Department 
Priority needs of the department

Carl J. Nordell Art Gallery Endowment 
Support educational mission of the art gallery at the Rockefeller Arts Center through exhibitions

Carl J. Nordell Memorial Scholarship 
Students enrolled in Visual Arts and New Media

Florence and Cynthia Norton Scholarship Endowment Fund for the Arts 
Full-time student enrolled in an arts program, fine or performing

Dr. Daniel D. Reiff Art History Scholarship 
Students enrolled in the department of Visual Arts and New Media with an Art History concentration

Visual Arts Department 
Priority needs of the department

Rodney W. Welling Memorial Scholarship 
Awarded to a junior majoring in Visual Arts and New Media.

Wendel Scholarship
First-time, full-time students, preference to Wendel employees or their children

 


Reed Library

Carnahan-Jackson Library Endowment
For priority needs in Reed Library

William and Helen Chazanof Award
Student scholarship or history materials for the library

Class of 1963 Electronic Resources Endowment for Reed Library
Purchase of electronic resources for Reed Library

Jack T. Ericson Endowment
Acquire, preserve library materials; local history, Seneca/Iroquois, Holland Land Company collection

Friends of Reed Library
Priority needs of the library

Holland Land Company Project
Upkeep of Holland Land Company Documents/Collection

Holocaust Library Fund
Purchase materials related to study of the Holocaust

Litchfield French Local History Fund
Resources to support internships for work in local history and archives in Reed Library

Nichols Fund
Support for Native American materials

C. Malcom and Jeanette Nichols Fund
Support to acquire local history materials

Reed Library
Priority needs of the library

Reed Library Endowment
Priority needs of the library

Robert f Sabia Endowment for Library Archives
To maintain the archives of Reed Library

Schaffer Family Library Fund
Library material; speech pathology and audiology materials on tolerance

Zweig Collection Fund
Upkeep of the Stefan Zweig collection


School of Business

Bennett Accounting Scholarship Endowment 
Junior or Senior transfer student from community college, accounting major

Donald C. Brandt Memorial Scholarship 
Sophomore or junior business student

Business Administration Alumni Achievement Scholarship 
Scholarships for Business Administration Sophomores, Junions, and/or Seniors who are in good academic standing; and who demonstrate excellence in community leadership and activities

Business Administration Alumni Fund
Student showing leadership in department and community activities

Business and Accounting Fund 
Priority needs of the department

Morton & Barbara Cherney Educational Scholarship Endowment 
Awarded to business student enrolled full-time, renewable with a B average in business classes and remains in good academic standing

Christine Dilacqua Endowment 
The Christine Dilacqua Endowment will provide funding for economics department scholarships, internships, or student research fellowships for deserving female juniors or seniors with a 3.0 or better G.P.A. with demonstrated interest in sustainable economic development at State University of New York at Fredonia.

Enactus Endowment (formerly SIFE)
Graduating senior who is a Students in Free Enterprise (SIFE) certified scholar

Enactus Music Business Award (formerly SIFE)
Graduating senior who is a Students in Free Enterprise (SIFE) certified scholar

Hart Gorman Economics Fund 
Achievements and leadership in business and economics

Linda A. Hall Accounting Endowment
Accounting students

Dr. Franklin Krohn Memorial Scholarship 
Students in the School of Business

Raymond Lai Professional Development Fund for International Business
To heighten international business awareness through special initiatives

Mancuso Family Fund 
Scholarships for students enrolled in the Department of Business Administration with a preference given to a finance major. Preference shall also be given to a student(s) from the Dunkirk/Fredonia area.

M.R. Poummit Achievement Award 
Graduating senior with highest G.P.A.

Dorothy Radloff Economics Award 
Economics majors

John Richter Family Endowment
Fund for business major

School of Business Fund
Priority needs of the school

Dr. & Mrs. Mojtaba Seyedian Pooled Endowment 
To support the School of Business

Gary M. Tripp Memorial Scholarship (alumnus 2002)
For junior business administration, finance major with a 3.0 or better G.P.A.

Stephen and Carol Eck Ward School of Business Scholarship 
Students in the School of Business


Student Affairs

Career Development
Priority needs of the department

Public Safety Programs
Priority needs of the Public Safety Programs

Residence Life
Priority needs of the department

Student Affairs
Priority needs of the department

Student Emergency Relief Fund
To provide student support with emergency needs

Student Programs
Priority needs of the department


Other Departments and Programs

Criminal Justice

Steven C. Croglio Endowment for Excellence in Criminal Justice 
Awarded to a senior in Criminal Justice.

Charles H. Patrick Jr. Memorial Scholarship
Non-traditional students majoring in Criminal Justice or Business Administration

University Police Criminal Justice Endowment
Tuition remission awards made by University Police and Criminal Justice program

University Police Scholarship in Criminal Justice
Awarded to Criminal Justice majors

 

Office of Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion 

Collingwood Diversity Endowment
To support diversity education, advocacy, and outreach

Culver-Wollaston Family Scholarship
Support students identifying within the GLBTQueer community with major preference of theatre and dance or communication disorders and sciences

 

Educational Development Program (EDP)

Educational Development Program (EDP)
Priority Needs of the department

Gregory Fund
Educational Development Program (EDP) student, financial need, or member of the Lacrosse Club.

Alan and Annmarie Nichter Above and Beyond Scholarship
Educational Development Program scholarship awarded to a deserving EDP student as identified by the EDP Director and staff, renewable for four academic years. 

Jeffrey J. Wallace Sr. Leadership and Excellence Endowment
Full-time sophomore, junior, or senior in the Educational Development Program

Ralph Wilson Jr. EDP Book Award
Worthy Educational Development Program student

Barbara Yochym EDP Transfer Scholarship
Transfer student into the Educatinoal Development Program

 

Graduate Studies

Mitchell R. Burkowsky Memorial Award
Graduate student with outstanding clinical skills, work ethic and professional potential

Clifton Scholarship Fund
Fredonia graduate pursuing graduate program in education; Dunkirk or Fredonia resident

Len & Carole Faulk Graduate Fund
Graduate students pursuing master's degree or advanced certificate programs

Granger '66 Graduate Percussion Award Endowment 
Full-time graduate percussion major; minimum 3.0GPA in percussion

Robert and Elinor Grennell Scholarship
Undergraduate or graduate student with financial need

Kristen Luther Memorial Scholarship 
Full-time graduate student majoring in Communication Disorders and Sciences intending to work with children

Mallette Family Scholarship
Students in good standing who are pursuing graduate studies in education.

Suzanne McLain Scholarship Endowment
Student or graduate student majoring in early childhood education or working in the Campus and Community Children's Center

Schaffer Family Scholarship 
Graduate student in Speech-Language Pathology/Communication Disorders and Sciences

Rebecca Snyder Memorial Scholarship 
Graduate student demonstrating clinical skills and professional potential​

 

International Education

Graham E. Andrus Memorial Scholarship
Junior or senior with a strong and demonstrated interest in study abroad and international studies

Deming Family Scholarship Fund
Students enrolled in International Study with a preference to a yearlong experience

International Students Assistance Fund
To assist international students

Debbie A. Joy Scholarship
To support female Computer Science majors in a study abroad experience​

Raymond Lai Scholarship
International student with preference given to a student from Hong Kong or China

Lundquist International Fellowship
Awarded to full-time first-year, sophomore or junior who has attended Fredonia for at least two semesters; for full-time students interested in visiting second, third, or fourth world country

Xylia Peterson Memorial Fund
Junior or senior international students

Winch Endowment Fund
Preference given to student who intends to study abroad or international student studying at Fredonia

 

Class Gifts, Alumni, and Advancement

1929 Graduates Fund Classical Ballet Award and 19th Century Literature Award
Selected by the department

25 Year Class Gift
To support priority needs

40 Year Class Gift
To support priority needs

50 Year Class Gift
To support priority needs

Class of 1939 Scholarship
Preference given to descendants of the Class of 1939

Class of 1942 and 1943 Scholarship
Preference given to descendants of classes 1942 and 1943

Class of 1950 Scholarship
Preference given to descendants of the Class of 1950

Class of 1952 Scholarship
Preference given to descendants of the Class of 1952

Class of 1956 Dr. Daniel Roselle Scholarship Fund
Student scholarship

Class of 1959 College Lodge "Green Energy" Fund
For the support of Green Energy Initiatives for College Lodge.

Class of 1962 Scholarship Honoring Former Faculty
Preference for descendants of the Class of 1962; if there is not a student who is a direct Class of 1962 descendant, then it would be awarded to a deserving descendant from the general family of alumni.

Class of 1964 Dr. Oscar E. Lanford Memorial Scholarship

Class of 1966
Open to all majors who demonstrate academic aptitude

Class of 1980
Open to all majors who demonstrate academic aptitude

Class of 1981
Open to all majors who demonstrate academic aptitude

Class of 2018 - Growing Fredonia Scholarship
Open to all majors who demonstrate financial need, ambition and show promise. Must have a GPA of 3.5.

Fredonia Class of 1968 Food Assistance Fund
Support the food pantry or otherwise assist Fredonia in meeting basic daily needs of students

Senior Challenge 2008
Scholarship support

 

General Scholarships/College Need

A.J. Pierce Scholarship
Assist entering Native American students w/financial need w/interest in music or Communication​

Al Newman Fund
General scholarships

Alumax Scholarship
Preference given to Northern Chautauqua County resident based on merit and financial need

Alumni Scholarship Fund
Children/Grandchildren of Alumni Award, Undergraduate Alumni Award, Transfer Award

American Association of University Women (AAUW) in Memory of Liselotte Kelley
Preference to a deserving woman student

American Association of University Women (AAUW) Scholarship
Preference to a deserving woman student

Dorothy Anderson Memorial Endowment
General purposes of the College

Hope Antz Memorial Scholarship
Open to all majors sophomore or above; preference to Sigma Gamma Phi Sorority

Dallas K. and Elizabeth W. Beal Scholarship
Student with strong campus leadership and service to the broader college or local community

Jessica Mary Beal Scholarship
Graduates of Homer High School; preference to education majors; otherwise open to all majors.

Beaver Club Scholarship
Fredonia High School senior attending State University of New York at Fredonia

Dr. Paul G. Blanchet Students with Disabilities Scholarship (alumnus '88)
Outstanding sophomore or junior with a disability

Borzilleri-Gugino Scholarship (alumni '14, '26, '28)
Deserving student

The James R. Brown Scholarship
For students in all majors who aspire to a career in public service and exhibit a commitment to high ethical standards

James D. Burdick Memorial
General scholarships

Dr. Roland C. Burton Scholarship
Capable needy student who shows excellent achievement in chosen field

Ruth Tice Callahan Award
Outstanding freshman with academic achievement

Carnahan-Jackson Scholarship
First-time full-time students who show academic promise with preference to qualified students from Jamestown, Chautauqua Co., WNY

Mary B. and Joseph A. Caruso Memorial Scholarship Fund
Renewable award for an entering full-time first-year alternating on merit or financial need

Brenda Chiappetta Memorial Scholarship
Scholarships for Lake Shore High School graduates

Catania/Gossett Family Scholarship
General scholarships

Laura B. Cole Scholarship
Outstanding student with need

Evelyn Lawson Coleman President's Scholarship
Incoming freshman with at least a 95 high school average and 1150 SAT score

Robert E. and Shirley P. Coon Recognition Award (alumnus '50)
Student who demonstrates excellence in the classroom and contributes significantly to quality of student life

Council for Women's Concerns Marion Sonnenfeld Scholarship
Preference to junior or senior female student

Dennis R. and Kathryn L. Costello Scholarship (alumnus '72)
Recruitment of students with interest in climate change and/or environmental issues

Courage and Honor Scholarship Fund
Support full-time student(s) serving in any branch of the military or a veteran who was honorably discharged

Patrick R. Damore Scholarship Fund
Son/daughter of a former Fredonia athlete who played any varsity sport

Midge Dean Scholarship
Iroquois Tribal member with preference to Seneca students majoring in music or theatre

L. Michael Dimitri Scholarship
Graduating senior pursuing a graduate degree and career in student personnel

Theresa Dispenza Emergency Student Grant Endowment

Kelly Early Scholarship Fund
Preference to student with interests in "helping" fields from single parent family

Robert L. and Edith B. Eck Scholarship
First time-full time, open to all majors. Financial need is slightly more important that scholastic merit in the selection process. The scholarship may be renewed for a total of three years, providing the student has maintained a GPA of 3.0 and has documented campus/community service, and/or interest in study abroad experiences. Students(s) must be enrolled full time in the year it is awarded.

Education Improvement Scholarship (Wilma Watson)
To benefit students from Cattaraugus County

Dr. Marwan El Nasser Scholarship
Incoming community college transfer student, with preference given to Jamestown Community College. Student must be enrolled full-time in any major, in good academic standing, ambitious, and show promise.

Emeritus Scholarship Fund
Open to all majors

Empire State Minority Scholarship

Excelco-Newbrook Scholarship
Scholarships for children of employees of Excelco Development or Newbrook Corporation

Faculty and Staff Merit
Second year awards to be made by the Scholarship Committee

Faculty Student Association (FSA) Scholarship Award
Sophomore with demonstrated academic success

Faculty Student Association (FSA) President's Scholarship
Foundation Freshmen awards

Fairbairn Scholarship Fund
General scholarships

Fiat Lux (Let there be light)
Premiere scholarship for juniors with demonstrated scholastic success who show promise for success

William E. Finn and Rachel Martinez-Finn Endowment Scholarship Fund
The purpose of this scholarship is to ensure educational access to under-represented groups. The awards are for talented students with financial need. Students must be enrolled full-time. The scholarship is open to all majors.

Foundation First-year Scholarships
Unrestricted fund whose use is determined by the College Scholarship Committee to meet recruitment and student recognition needs

Fredonia Rotary Club
Fredonia High School senior

Fredonia Scholar Award Endowment Fund
Sophomore with demonstrated academic success

Friends Forever - Class of 1958 Scholarship
Senior. Alternates between Education, Music, and Communication Disorders and Sciences depts.

Gileen French and Nancy Eberz Second Chance Scholarship
Will be awarded to a full time student who has demonstrated a sincere desire to effect a major change in the direction and goals for his/her life. Open to all majors.

Malcolm J. French Memorial Scholarship
Scholarship for student who is highly motivated, self-starter from Erie N.Y. or Chautauqua counties

Maureen Fries Scholarship Fund
Nominated by female professor, who shows academic promise in arts and humanities

Joseph T. Gallagher Fund 
Students who are black, bi-racial or any minority who plan to teach

Steve and Parker Goldstein Endowment
Preference to student who lived in foster care setting

Willie Mae Goodwine Scholarship
Freshman who is a graduate of East High School in Erie, Pa.

Walter Gotowka Family Endowment
Open to all majors

Zola Graf Fund
Northern Chautauqua County resident who shows merit and/or talent

The Gregory Fund
Preference but not limited to EDP, financial need or a member of the Lacrosse Club

Robert and Elinor Grennell Scholarship
Undergraduate or graduate student with financial need

Frederick Guerriero '71 and Irene Reynolds Guerriero '73 Scholarship
Scholarships to support Music Education and Biology

Kathryn Hakes Endowment
General purposes of the Foundation

Lena M. Harmon Scholarship
Two seniors from Sinclairville,  NY

Velyne and Lynn A. Hawkins Scholarship
Student from Forestville High School, residing in Sheridan, N.Y.

Fanny A. Hayward Award
Student with financial need

Health, Wellness and Recreation Fund
Priority needs of the department

Dennis and Jan Hefner Academic Enhancement Endowment
For outstanding students and program enrichment

David and Barbara Herman Keeper of the Dream Scholarship
Student must be selected for the Keeper of the Dream Program and enrolled full-time at Fredonia

S.C.W. Hom Parent Scholarship
Student who is a parent with financial need

Harold Hopkins Memorial Scholarship
Financial need basis to student who displays individual efforts and persistence

Manjiro Inoue Fund
To fund programs and activities as determined by the Office of Lifelong Learning

International Students Assistance Fund
To assist international students

Franklin Nelson and Harriet Lyon Jewett 
Scholarship or Jewett Hall library materials

Marlene E. Jimerson Native American Scholarship
To benefit Native American students

Rick and Michele, '73 Johnson Family Endowment
For the benefit of projects, programs, activities or scholarships at State University of New York at Fredonia

Mamie and Ira Jordan Minority Scholarship 
Enrolled African American student wo has achieved excellence in his/her chosen field

Keeper of the Dream
Students with strong academic background from underrepresented groups

George and Zed Kesner Scholarship
General scholarships

George and Elane King Award
Well-rounded student with demonstrated potential for excellence in his/her chosen field

Kourelis-Stavrides Award for Outdoor Interests
Current student with interest in gaining and/or sharing knowledge of the outdoors.

Jon and Wilma Kraus Scholarship
General scholarships

Pursue Excellence LaceLocker Scholarship
Female, first generation student with financial need - showing expressed specific aspirations to make a difference in the world post graduation.  GPA requirements apply.

Lake Shore Savings and Loan Association Scholarship
Eligible dependent of Lake Shore Savings and Loan employee

Charlotte Putnam Landers Scholarship
Junior or senior with financial need

Lanford Presidential Prize
Graduating senior, demonstrated exemplary service to the college and student body

Horace O. Lanza Scholarship
Student who demonstrates outstanding academic achievement and potential

LeCesse Fund
General scholarships

Michael J. Livingston Memorial Scholarship 
Political Science major first preference, then open to all majors

M &T Keeper of the Dream Scholarship
Students with strong academic background from underrepresented groups

John Malcolm Scholarship Endowment
High performing student from Chautauqua or Suffolk County, NY with financial need

Mallette Family Scholarship
Students in good standing who are pursuing graduate studies in education.

Colin and Marjorie Maloney Plaister Scholarship Scholarship
The scholarship will provide scholarship(s) for transfer student(s) involved in campus and/or career related activities during the time spent at their previous college.

Ann James Manly Endowment Fund
The fund will be split, with half used to support a scholarship and the other half to support study abroad or foreign exchange programs.

Dorothy French Manley Scholarship
Student with financial need

David E. Manly Scholarship
Upperclassmen, all majors, although achievement in languages and foreign studies and leadership

Arthur R. Maytum Scholarship
Award based on merit and need with preference to student from Northern Chautauqua County

Maytum Family President's Scholarship
Student selected from top of applicant pool

Gertrude Maytum Garland Endowment Fund
Awards to be made at the discretion of the University President

Kurt and Julie Maytum Fund for Keeper of the Dream
Awarded to: Keeper of the Dream students

Maytum Lecture Endowment
To fund annual public lecture or series

Vivian R. McCullor Scholarship Fund
Meritorious student with financial need

Midtown Realty Endowment
Support for the Department of Theatre and Dance

Jeanette Wheeler Mills Scholarship
Preference given to a deserving woman student

Mintun Family Fund
For the benefit of projects, programs, activities or scholarships at State University of New York at Fredonia

Stephen C. Morse Memorial Scholarship Fund
Non-traditional student/preference to fine arts or social sciences

Thomas Morrissey Fund
Student must be a dependent of a member of the Civil Service Employees Association (CSEA)

Nabta Fund
Scholarships for African American students

Mrs. Hilda Nielsen Fund
In memory of Mrs. Hilda Nielsen, mother of Jan Hefner and mother-in-law of Dr. Dennis Hefner

Charles M. Notaro Family Scholarship
Provides scholarship(s) to assist graduating seniors from Fredonia High School who will be attending State University of New York at Fredonia. The scholarship(s) is based on merit and financial need. The scholarship(s) is renewable.

Jenny Crecraft Olsen Scholarship
Deserving female students with financial need

Rosa Parks Scholarship
General scholarships

Anthony T. Patti Memorial Scholarship
Achieving student in financial need

Patton Kirkland Fund
Outstanding student

Charles H. Patrick Jr. Memorial Scholarship
Non-traditional students majoring in Criminal Justice or Business Administration

Catherine John and Alexander Piatko Scholarship
General scholarships

Audrey Pitts Fund
General scholarships

Morris and Marian Poummit Scholarship
Students with financial need

R. Elizabeth Praetorius Memorial Scholarship
Support full-time students with financial need

Provost's Fund for Experiential Learning
Support for students to participate in activities that deepen their understanding of their discipline through experiential learning

The Renyhart Family Scholarship
Assist graduate from Cassadaga Valley High School attending Fredonia

Robert R. Rie Fund
Deserving student with preference to Vietnam War Veteran

Barbara Rose Memorial Scholarship
Non-traditional student w/delayed start on university education, inspired to high achievements

Patricia M. Rushboldt Credit Union Scholarship
Credit union members and their children

Safezone Equity Fund
Needs supporting the LBGT community as identified by the Safezone Committee

Betty Norr Saveth Scholarship
Deserving student

Schiavone Family Scholarship
This endowment will provide funds for one or more scholarships, as funds are available, to a student who is either foreign born or who can establish that one of his or her parents was foreign born. Renewable. Eligible students must be full time and maintain a GPA of 3.0. Selection to be made by the University Scholarship Committee.

Senior Challenge Scholarship
General scholarships

Leslie J. and Ethel H. Shaw Community Endowment
Projects in support of the disadvantaged in Northern Chautuauqua County

Lawrence M. Silvio Memorial Scholarship
To be awarded to a deserving student with consideration given to financial need.

Dr. Kurt and Sibylla Sonnenfeld Memorial Fund
Student whose career goals include service to others

Smith-Viggiani Veterans Scholarship
Full-time Fredonia students who are veterans or a veteran's dependents

Special Program Endowment
Programs to further develop expand Fredonia College Foundation fundraising and operational abilities

State University of New York at Fredonia Veterans Scholarship Fund
Merit scholarship to student who is veteran or currently receiving Veterans Affairs entitlement

George M. Stauffer Scholarship
General scholarships

The Joann and Harvey Stedman Emergency Student Grant Fund
The purpose of this endowment is to help students resolve a short term financial crisis.

Steele Family Scholarships
Students of exceptional merit and achievement

Thomas Stocky Memorial Fund
Full-time deserving student

John L. Stroub Scholarship Fund
Applied towards the student's cost of attending State University of New York at Fredonia. Eligible students will have completed four years of college, but be in need of assistance to complete a semester or less of credits in order to meet Fredonia graduation requirements.

T.J. Summers Scholarship Award
The award is to provide scholarship support to students graduating from the Harlem Success Academy Charter Schools, whose mission is to ensure that every Harlem Success scholar graduates from college. James Manly, son of Ann and Doug Manly, is the principal of Harlem Success Academy 2.

John R. Symans Endowment
Leadership training for Sigma Phi Epsilon brother(s)

David M. Tiffany and Margaret M. Family Scholarship Endowment
Student must be an academically high performer who is Pell Grant eligible

Daniel and Laurie Tramuta Scholarship Endowment
General scholarships

Clifton C. Turner, '84 Endowment for Student Academic Excellence in Memory of Theoplis & Eliza Moore Turner
Support students actively involved in student activities

Undergraduate Alumni Council
Dues-paying student who demonstrates good academic standing and involvement in campus activities

Valvo-Ringler-Bozzella Scholarship
This scholarship, open to all majors, is meant for deserving students with financial need.

Wal-Mart Scholarship
Northern Chautauqua County student

Waring Family Work Ethic Award
Awards for students contributing significant portion of tuition by working.

Wilma E. Watson Memorial Scholarship (alumna '19)
Cattaraugus County resident

Kathleen J. Wise Chautauqua County Scholarship
Chautauqua County resident having graduated from a high school in Chautauqua County

George and Barbara Luke Weaver Fund
General purposes of the Foundation

Welch's/National Scholarship
Family member of National Grape Cooperative grower or Welch's employee

Wendel Scholarship
First-time, fulltime students, open to all majors, with preference to Wendel employees or their children

Western New York Club for State University of New York at Fredonia
Scholarships open to all majors who are decendants of the scholarship fund founders

William and Mary J. Whipple Keeper of the Dream
Scholarship for students from underrepresented groups

Louise E. Wilder Scholarship
Deserving student

Yvonne Wilensky Scholarship
Academic achievement and financial need

Theresa Dubnicki and Lawrence Williams Scholarship for Dunkirk and Fredonia High School Students 
Priority given to senior from Fredonia or Dunkirk, music major preferred

Williams Visiting Professorship
Endowed professorship

Winch Endowment Fund
Preference given to student who intends to study abroad or international student studying at Fredonia

Woods and Earl Endowment
Preference to deserving unmarried student

Dorothy Van Valkenburg Scholarship
General scholarships

Bob and Betty Young Emergency Grant Endowment
To provide for tuition reimbursement for students with financial need

 

Other Departments and Programs

Alternative Break Program
Promote service-learning through direct public service across communities within the United States and internationally.

Campus and Community Children's Center Endowment
Support for projects in the child care center

College Lodge Fund
Support for the College Lodge

Judy Elwinger Career Development Internship Endowment
For travel expenses and other financial support for summer interns

Hahn Family Freedonia Marxonia Fund
The Hahn Family Freedonia Marxonia Fund provides support the annual Freedonia Marxonia Film Festival and Symposium.

Diane Kricheldorf Fund to further Fredonia as a Global Community
Funding to strengthen programs to further Fredonia as a Global Community

Sophia Czysz Kricheldorf Scholarship
Scholarship for a sophomore, junior or senior, majoring in education or business, with at least one course in Women’s Studies, or have shown equivalent interest in Women’s Studies issues.

Leadership Program
Support for Leadership Program activities

Learning Center Scholarship
For support of Learning Center

Olga Cielnicky Leone Fund to support Fredonia as a Sustainable Community
Funds to strengthen programs for Fredonia as a Sustainable Community

Sarah Jane Lippincott Fund to support Fredonia as an Engaged Community
Funding to strengthen programs to support Fredonia as an Engaged Community

Marxonia Internship
To fund internships for the Fredonia Marxonia project

Suzanne McLain Scholarship Endowment
Student or graduate student majoring in early childhood education or working in the Campus and Community Children's Center

Jeanette McVicker Women's Studies Scholarship
Preference to Women's Studies student

Intercultural Center
Priority needs of the program

Native American Consortium Fund
Support needs of the consortium

Kathleen Piersons Study Abroad Endowment
This is meant to make a study abroad experience possible for a student who would not otherwise have the means. Chautauqua County student, financial need, 3.0 GPA. This is meant to broaden the horizons of a Chautauqua County student. It can be held up to three years, if no appropriate student is in the mix; before going outside Chautauqua County, it is permissible to consider a student who has a GPA as low as 2.8, if they are active on campus.

Poummit Secretarial Award in Memory of Janet Marks
Current clerical employee with outstanding service

Professional Development Center
To assist the Professional Development Center fulfill its mission to meet the professional development needs of all SUNY Fredonia employees

Project Prime
Priority needs of Project Prime

Barbara Saletta Memorial Fund
To recognize secretarial or clerical employee with outstanding service attitude. Will alternate years between award to an employee and expenses for conference.

Secretarial-Clerical Fund
To support secretarial and clerical programs

James J. Spann Esq. Study Abroad Scholarship
To assist students who participate in summer international studies abroad.

Sport Management
To support the activities of the Sport Management program

Sport Management and Exercise Science
Priority needs of the department

Calista Lewis Steele Fund to Strengthen Fredonia as a Community of Learning
Funds to strengthen programs at Fredonia as a Community of Learning

Steinberg Honors Program Endowment Fund
Funds will be used for enrichment activities for students in the Honors Progam - English Department

Student with Disability Scholarship
Selection of the recipient will be made by the Coordinator of Disabilities Support Services

Turkish Student Fund
To bring Turkish students to Fredonia through scholarships

V-Day Campaign
Support of women's charities

Ralph C. Wilson Educational Development Program (EDP) Book Award
Worthy Educational Development Program student

Women's History/Studies
Priority needs of the program

 

 

To learn more about the Fredonia College Foundation, please visit: fredonia.edu/foundation

To give, please visit: fredonia.edu/give

Fredonia College Foundation

272 Central Avenue
State University of New York at Fredonia
Fredonia, NY 14063
(716) 673-3321 Phone
(716) 673-3325 Fax