Biennial NYSSMA/NAfME Collegiate Conference

School of Music
Mason Hall
SUNY Fredonia
Fredonia, NY 14063
Ph: (716) 673-3151

 

2014 Conference Schedule 


<< Back to the Conference main page


  

 

FRIDAY (Students)

 

3:30-4:00 p.m.

Registration (Mason Hall Lobby)

4:00-5:00 p.m.

General Session with Guest Speaker

5:30-7:30 p.m.

Dinner and Contra Dancing (Williams Center)

8:00-10:00 p.m.

Los Angeles Guitar Quartet performance (Rosch Recital Hall)

10 p.m.

Reception

 


 

SATURDAY (Students and Professionals)

 

7:00-8:00 a.m.

Continental Breakfast and Registration

8:00-8:15 a.m.

Welcome

 

 

Dr. Karl Boelter, Director, SUNY Fredonia School of Music
Dr. Katherine Levy, Chair, Music Education Department at the SUNY Fredonia School of Music

8:30-9:20 a.m.

Session 1

 

 

• Dr. Vernon Huff (SUNY Fredonia) – Choral Reading Session
• Dr. Mark Filsinger (SUNY Buffalo State) – Listen, Perform, and Create Music in Instrumental Ensembles
• Heather Holden (Holmes Elementary, Kenmore-Tonawanda UFSD) – APPR and You: Teacher Evaluation in the Music Room
• Stephanie Jones (Webster Central School District) – SMARTboard in the Music Classroom – Part I

9:30-10:20 a.m.

Session 2

 

 

•  Dr. Heather A. Russell (Cleveland State University) – Teaching Music With Folk Dance
• Norman Zogaib (Hamburgh High School) "It's a marathon, not a sprint." Building and sustaining a successful choral music program
•  Nancy Russo (Hilton Central School District) – Successful Programs and Setting High Expectations
• Stephanie Jones (Webster Central School District) – SMARTboard in the Music Classroom – Part II

10:30-11:20 a.m.

General Session: Creative Expression

 

 

• Katie Grattan (Letchworth Central School District) – Free Improvisation: Teaching National Standard 3
• Dr. Paul Murphy (SUNY Fredonia) – Rhythm, Pitch and Gesture
• iPAD Ensemble (SUNY Fredonia) – Interactive Performing and Discovery
• Dr. Kay Stonefelt (SUNY Fredonia) – Hand Drumming

11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.

LUNCH (Williams Center)

12:45-1:45 p.m.

Keynote Presentation

 

 

 

2:00-2:50 p.m.

Session 3

 

 

• Dr. Matt Clauhs (Johnson City Central School District) – A Creative Approach to Beginning Band
• Dr. Rob Deemer (SUNY Fredonia) – Composing with your Students
• Laura Dornberger (SUNY Fredonia) – Get the Job!
• Dr. Chad West (Ithaca College) – Sound Foundations: Organic Approaches to Teaching Notation

3:00-3:50 p.m.

Session 4

 

 

• Dr. Elisabeth Etopio (University at Buffalo) – Building Blocks for Lifelong Learning in Music
• Dr. Dan Isbell (Ithaca College) – My Music and School Music: Developing Vernacular Musicianship
• Dr. Chad West (Ithaca College) and Dr. Matt Clauhs (Johnson City Central School District) – Strengthening Programs While Avoiding Advocacy Pitfalls
Erica Desaulniers (Homewood-Flossmore High School) – Common Core and the Music Classroom

4:00-4:50 p.m.

Session 5

 

 

• Dr. Kerry Renzoni (Buffalo State University)
• Brian Franco (Weedsport School District) – Reaching the Other 80%: Authentic Rock Music Experiences in the Secondary Music Classroom
• Dr. Katherine Levy (SUNY Fredonia) – and a panel of SUNY Fredonia Students – Our Experiences with EdTPA
• Dr. Keith Koster (Nazareth College) – Integrating Kodaly into the Music Classroom

5:00-5:30 p.m.

Presentation of Certificates & Closing Remarks

 

 


Page modified 4/1/14