SUNY Fredonia News and Campus Report"

Current Articles | Categories | Search | Syndication

Kotas, women's 4x4 set school records
Sunday, May 10, 2015

Kotas, women's 4x4 set school records

Lauren Kotas set a new school record in the 3,000-meter steeplechase on Friday.

Lauren Kotas (Lancaster, N.Y. / Lancaster) and the women's 4x400-meter relay team set new school records on the last day of outdoor track and field competition at Allegheny College on Friday.

Kotas' time in the 3,000-meter steeplechase of 11:22.18 was more than four seconds better than her previous personal best and school record of 11:26.83.

The women's 4x400-meter relay team of Anna Dambacher (Divernon, Ill. / Auburn), Laura Morrison (Wethersfield, Conn. / Wethersfield), Kim Foltz (Elbridge, N.Y. / Jordan-Elbridge), and Brittany Feldman (Jamestown, N.Y. / Southwestern) broke Fredonia's school record in the event for the third time this season with a personal best performance of 3:54.36. Their previous best was 3:56.05.

Laura Morrison (Wethersfield, Conn. / Wethersfield) and Nicole Desens (Hopewell Junction, N.Y. / Arlington) are now awaiting news on bids to NCAA Division III Championships.

Morrison, who came into Friday No. 19 in the country in the 800-meter run, ran a 2:13.38 which was shy of her nationally-ranked personal best of 2:12.35.

Desens, who threw the discus 43.99 meters at St. John Fisher two weekends ago, threw 42.22 meters on Friday. She came into the meet No. 16 in the country.

Each individual women's event accepts 22 athletes to nationals. Final rankings will be available Sunday, May 17.

Other results from the 2015 Gator Invitational:

Women

  • Olivia Kurbs (Lockport, N.Y. / Lockport), Kristen Sawyer (Lockport, N.Y. / Lockport), and Julia Schreier (Lockport, N.Y. / Starpoint) each cleared 3.40 meters in the pole vault (personal bests 3.42 meters).
  • Bonnie Binggeli (Walworth, N.Y. / Gananda) ran a 5:04.17 in the 1,500-meter run (personal best 4:52.60).

Men

  • Collin Mulcahy (Batavia, N.Y. / Batavia) ran 800-meters in 1:53.24 (personal best 1:52.99).
  • Steve Whittemore (Penfield, N.Y. / Webster Shroeder) ran the 3,000-meter steeplechase in 9:49.11 (personal best 9:38.77).
  • Bobby Cooper (Macedon, N.Y. / Gananda) ran 1,500-meters in 4:01.87 (personal best 4:00.30).
  • Kyle Collins (Suffern, N.Y. / Suffern) ran 5,000-meters in 14:57.75 (personal best 14:54.86).

Share on Facebook

Previous Page | Next Page



State University of New York at Fredonia