SUNY Fredonia News and Campus Report"

Current Articles | Categories | Search | Syndication

Three swimmers, one diver, finish home career
Monday, February 08, 2016

Three swimmers, one diver, finish home career

From left: Kristen Champoux (graduate assistant) and seniors Rafael Santiago, Sam Rokos, Lauren Goeing and Will Baker.

Swimmers Sam Rokos (Delanson/Duanesburg), Lauren Goeing (Clarence/Clarence), and Will Baker (East Amherst, N.Y./Williamsville North), and diver Rafael Santiago (Middletown/Middletown) finished their home careers in Fredonia's swimming and diving program on Saturday.

In SUNYAC competition against Cortland, the men won by a score of 163-134, while the women fell 126-169.

Troy Lubanski (Leicester, N.Y. / York), Adam Clouthier (Fairport/Fairport), Graham Jones (Buffalo/Kenmore East), and Arron Carlson (LeRoy/Notre Dame) all had multiple first-place finishes in the win against Cortland Saturday afternoon.

Lubanski took first in the 100-yard backstroke (55.80) and 200-yard backstroke (2:03.56), before dominating the 200-yard individual medley (2:01.76). Clouthier took both the 100-yard breaststroke (1:00.36) and 200-yard breaststroke (2:14.39), while distance swimmer Jones won the 1,000-yard freestyle (10:38.73) and 500-yard freestyle (5:01.95).

Senior Will Baker (East Amherst, N.Y. / Williamsville North) took first in the 200-yard freestyle, ahead of Ben Chatley (Sanborn/Starpoint) taking second (1:53.25).

Carlson, a diver, won both the 1-meter and 3-meter diving events with scores of 301.75 and 348.75, respectively. Rafael Santiago (Middletown/Middletown) finished second with scores of 283.35 and 304.00.

Jake Favret (Watertown/Watertown) finished second behind Clouthier in both the 100-yard breaststroke (1:00.75) and 200-yard breaststroke (2:19.17). Baker was second in the 100-yard freestyle (48.83) and 50-yard freestyle (22.53), and Bill Bradley (Dunkirk, N.Y. / Dunkirk) took second in the 100-yard butterfly (54.51) and 200-yard butterfly (2:02.70).

Among the women, Sam Rokos (Delanson/Duanesburg), Danielle Dembrow (Lockport/Lockport), and Meghan Bartlett (Johnstown, N.Y. /Johnstown) all had first place finishes in the loss to Cortland on Saturday.

Rokos won the 200-yard freestyle (2:00.17), 100-yard freestyle (55.58), and 50-yard freestyle (25.20) to repeat as a triple-winner for the second week in a row. Dembrow took first in the 100-yard breaststroke (1:10.44) and 200-yard breaststroke (2:34.76), and Bartlett finished atop the 3-meter dive standings with a score of 294.10.

Bartlett also finished second in the 1-meter dive (267.75). Other second-place finishers were Lauren Goeing (Clarence/Clarence) in the 100-yard breaststroke (1:12.45) and 200-yard breaststroke (2:40.02), Chelsea Spiegel (Spencerport/Spencerport) in the 1,000-yard freestyle (11:34.91) and 500-yard freestyle (5:34.92). Dembrow was second in the 200-yard individual medley (2:23.70), and Taylor Chwalinski (West Seneca/West Seneca West) in the 50-yard freestyle (25.95).

Saturday's home meet against Cortland was the last competition before SUNYAC Championships in Buffalo on Feb. 18 - 20.

Share on Facebook

Previous Page | Next Page



State University of New York at Fredonia