Veterans Honor Roll

<< Back to Veterans Scholarship Fund

                                          Military Logos

Flag

“But, in a larger sense, we can not dedicate -- we can not consecrate -- we can not hallow -- this ground. The brave men, living and dead, who struggled here, have consecrated it, far above our poor power to add or detract. The world will little note, nor long remember what we say here, but it can never forget what they did here.”

--Abraham Lincoln, Gettysburg Address.

Flag

 

Saluting the men and women who have served our country.

  
    As of 6/23/2014
  
 

Honor Roll

Branch Conflict/Comments Donor
Joseph H. Andrasik, Sr.   World War II  
Daniel A. Barr, Jr. U.S. Army Operation Enduring Freedom  
SGT Jean Blackmore, Class of 1982 U.S. Army   Ms. Jean Blackmore
Ernest R. Brown U.S. Army Korean War  
James Richard Brown U.S. Marine Corps Korean War Dr. Teresa Brown
David George Callis U.S. Marine Corps    
CMSgt Gerald M. Cheney (Ret) U.S. Air Force    
Dallas Christopherson U.S. Navy World War II  
COL David Correll U.S. Army   COL (Ret) David R. Correll
SGT John David Correll U.S. Army   COL (Ret) David R. Correll
LTC Gary S. Cross, Class of 1983 U.S. Army OIF (2009, Joint Counter-Terrorist Task Force) LTC Garry Cross
Henry "Pete" Davis U.S. Army World War II  
Angelo J. Dimarco U.S. Army World War II (1st Ranger Battalion) Mr. & Mrs. Dean Messina
SGT Rodney G. Dimick U.S. Army Korea  
Richard Dimick U.S. Army    
SSG Lori M. Dispenza U.S. Army Operation Iraqi Freedom Ms. Lori M. Dispenza
Don Dutko U.S. Navy   Mr. John Dutko
Charles C. Eikenburg U.S. Navy World War II  
Michael Ellian, Class of 1997 U.S. Army, 1997-2001    
Herbert C. Ensign, Jr. U.S. Army Korean War Ms. Laurie Ensign
SFC (Ret) James T. Finley U.S. Coast Guard, 1960-1964; Army Reserves 1978-1996   Mr. Mark Mackey
Richard Fole U.S. Army    
MAJ (Ret) Dave Fountaine, Class of 1979 U.S. Army, 1979-1992   Dr. Davide Fountaine
George R. Frey U.S. Army Korea  
PVT James Duff Grant British Expeditionary Force World War I  
James F. Gerber   World War II  
Irving Goldenberg U.S. Army, 1942-1945 World War II Mr. & Mrs. Richard Drew
John Gorsky, Class of 1986 U.S. Navy Operation Desert Storm Mr. John-Paul Gorsky
Robert S. Hartung, Sr. U.S. Navy, 1941-1944   Mr. & Mrs. Benjamin Hartung
William X. Holterback   Korean War  
Markey W. Jimerson U.S. Marine Corps Vietnam War Ms. Cheryl John
Thomas C. Kane U.S. Army World War II  
James Kaufman   Commander John W. Rogers Post 327, 1970-1973 John W. Rogers Post 327
CPT Christopher Kittle U.S. Army Operation Enduring Freedom (Afghanistan) Mrs. Barbara Kittle
Clyde Kittle U.S. Army   Mrs. Barbara Kittle
CPT (Ret) Holly Koester, Class of 1981 ROTC, U.S. Army, 1981-1991   Ms. Holly Koester
COL (Ret) Joy Koester, Class of 1981 ROTC, U.S. Army, 1981-2008 Desert Storm (Iraq) Ms. Holly Koester
ENS Thomas Kunego U.S. Naval Reserves 1934-1956, Killed in Training  
Arthur N. Lamb U.S. Navy World War II (Normandy)  
COL (Ret) Thomas Linek U.S. Army Signal Corps, 30 Years COL (Ret) Thomas Linek
Larry S. Mackey U.S. Air Force, 1962-1966   Mr. Mark Mackey
PVT James Maxwell U.S. Army World War II (Tank Destroyers, Pattons U.S. Third Army)  
Ira G. McBee U.S. Navy World War II  
MSgt Robert McIntosh U.S. Marine Corps, 1972-1994 Desert Storm Mr. Robert McIntosh
Thomas M. McTigue U.S. Navy Vietnam War Ms. Erin Mroczka
Alan Nicher, Class of 1969 U.S. Air Force, 1969-1973   Ms. Annmarie Nicher, '70
Joseph J. Orlando U.S. Army Air Corps World War II  
Alan L. Ott   1945-1947 John W. Rogers Post 327
LT Matthew C. Podolak U.S. Army Iraq Ms. Anne Podolak
John Renyhart   World War II John '64 & Nancy '65 Renyhart
LCpl Todd J. Richenberg U.S. Marine Corps, 2007- Present Intel  
RM2 Joseph M. Rumaker Sr. U.S. Navy World War II, Korea Mr. Nick Koziol
Paul F. Schaefer U.S. Army, 1951-1953   Drs. Brooke & Virginia Horvath
Harold Shakin U.S. Air Force World War II Pilot Mr. Toby Vandemark
Neil C. Strong U.S. Navy World War II Dr. Janeil C. Rey
J. Lee Tiffany U.S. Army World War II Dr. & Mrs. David Tiffany
James A. Trabert   World War II  
Capt (Ret) Lawrence T. Wilson U.S. Navy, 1943-1946 World War II Dr. & Mrs. David Herman
Maynard O. Winship   World War II Ms. Lisa Marrano
William M. Wilkinson U.S. Air Force, 1943-1945 World War II (Navigator, 8th Air Force, 95th Bomb Group, 845th Bomb Squad)  
Michael Yochym U.S. Army World War II Cindy & Barbara Yochym

 

Honor Roll of Veteran and Military Organization Donors:

American Legion JW Rogers Post 327; Westfield, NY

VFW W.P. Jackway Post 6764; Westfield, NY

Dunkirk Veterans of World War II;  Dunkirk, NY

Click here to download a pdf version of the Honor Roll

If you see something that needs corrected please contact Mark Mackey at mackeym@fredonia.edu


Page modified 7/15/14