From Ackendorf to Yannie, 130 Devils on Commissioner's List

Sports Information Office
runner and volleyball player

Christie Ackendorf (left) and Ethan Yannie (right) bookend a bevy of classroom achievers.

The Fredonia State student-athletes got the job done on the field and in the classroom. A total of 130 received recognition on the Commissioner's List. To earn the recognition, a 3.30 Cumulative Grade Point Average through spring semester was needed. Here is a list of qualifying Blue Devils:

Ackendorf, Christie; Senior; Women's Volleyball; Business Management; Amherst, N.Y.

Aebersold, Matt; First-Year; Men's Basketball; Business Administration; Geneva, Switzerland

Alesi, Sophia; Junior; Women's Soccer; Communication Disorders and Sciences; Locust Valley

Ange, Parker; Sophomore; Men's Soccer; Business Management; Rochester, N.Y.

Audette, Isabella; Junior; Women's Soccer; Sociology; Ballston Spa

Auer, Graciana; First-Year; Women's Soccer; Biology; Lewiston

Avis, Kamryn; Sophomore; Women's Cheerleading; Childhood Education; Hamburg, N.Y.

Bailey, Ryan; First-Year; Men's Ice Hockey; Accounting; Anchorage, Alaska

Barone, Makayla; First-Year; Women's Cheerleading; Early Childhood Education; Lancaster, N.Y.

Barrett, Jordan; Junior; Women's Soccer; Finance/Accounting; Wyoming, N.Y.

Bigham, Patrick; Senior; Baseball; Sport Management; Rochester, N.Y.

Birkeland, Cameron; Sophomore; Men's Ice Hockey; Computer Science; Miltona, Minn.

Blackwell, Jake; Sophomore; Men's Ice Hockey; Finance; Hamden, Conn.

Brady, Tessa; Senior; Women's Lacrosse; Psychology; Rochester, NY

Brown, Selena; Senior; Women's Volleyball; Biology; Queens

Buchko, Sydney; Sophomore; Women's Lacrosse; Childhood Inclusive Education; Macedon, N.Y.

Callahan, Erin; First-Year; Women's Volleyball; Early Childhood Education; Clarence Center

Caracciola, Jessica; Senior; Women's Soccer; Childhood Inclusive Education; Locust Valley

Carr, Emily; Junior; Women's Lacrosse; Cooperative Engineering; Conesus

Casey, Jared; Junior; Baseball; Applied Math; Fair Oaks, Calif.

Chatt, Brian; Senior; Baseball; Computer Information Systems; Lockport

Chelius, Emily; Junior; Softball; Early Childhood Education; East Rockaway

Clarke, Eleanor; Senior; Women's Volleyball/Track and Field; Early Childhood Education; Hamburg, N.Y.

Cockerel, Emma; First-Year; Women's Lacrosse; Communication Disorders and Sciences; Eden

Collins, Aaron; First-Year; Men's Basketball; Business Administration; Erie, Pa.

Cottrell, Samuel; Junior; Men's Swimming/Track and Field; Exercise Science; Walworth

Culeton, Mary; First-Year; Women's Basketball; Finance; Oswego

D'Angelo, Diana; First-Year; Softball; Communication Disorders and Sciences; LaGrangeville

Daniels, Kayleigh; Senior; Women's Soccer; Communication Disorders and Sciences; North Tonawanda

Davis, Morgan; Senior; Women's Basketball; Childhood Inclusive Education; Allegany, N.Y.

DeCola, Isabella; Junior; Women's Lacrosse; Exercise Science; Elbridge

DeFay, Talia; Junior; Women's Soccer; Finance; Rochester, N.Y.

Dempsey, Brendan; Sophomore; Men's Ice Hockey; Criminal Justice; Calgary, Alberta

Dixon, Alissa; Junior; Women's Track and Field; Early Childhood Education; East Aurora

Doktor, Mindy; Sophomore; Women's Swimming; Adolescence Education - Math; Akron, N.Y.

Doran, James; Junior; Men's Soccer; Business Administration; Orchard Park

Emley, Olivia; First-Year; Women's Volleyball; Childhood Education; Olean

Galbraith, Vanessa; Sophomore; Softball; Early Childhood Education; Geneseo

Gettino, Anthony; Senior; Men's Cross Country/Track and Field; Sport Management/Communication; Camillus

Gleason, Melanie; Senior; Softball; Exercise Science; Bemus Point

Gloss, Elizabeth; Sophomore; Women's Cross Country/Track and Field; Political Science; Kings Ferry

Grazen, Brianna; Sophomore; Women's Soccer; Childhood Inclusive Education; Lancaster, N.Y.

Gualtieri, Christopher; Sophomore; Men's Track and Field; Computer Science; LeRoy

Guidry, Megan; First-Year; Softball; Childhood Education; Newburg

Hagen, Kayla; Sophomore; Women's Swimming; Childhood Inclusive Education; Gasport

Hawkins, Adam; Sophomore; Men's Ice Hockey; Finance; Raleigh, N.C.

Heady, Hallie; First-Year; Softball; Business/Marketing; Highland Mills

Hess, Violet; First-Year; Women's Swimming; Psychology; Marion, N.Y.

Hirschhaut, Eric; Senior; Men's Ice Hockey; Sport Management; High Point, N.C.

Hougan, Jacob; Junior; Men's Basketball; Business Management; Chardon, Ohio

Jerzak, Dalton;Junior; Men's Ice Hockey; Exercise Science; Webster

Johnson, Anders; Junior; Men's Ice Hockey; Biology, Salt Lake City, Utah

Jones, Emily; Senior; Women's Volleyball; Communication Disorders and Sciences, Plainfield, Ill.

Keim, Sierra; Senior; Women's Volleyball; Communication Disorders and Sciences; Shinglehouse, Pa.

Keith, Andrew; Sophomore; Men's Ice Hockey; Chemistry; Cumberland, Maine

Kelemen, Kristin; Junior; Women's Cross Country/Track and Field; English Adolescence Education; Bemus Point

Kinney, Anthony; Senior; Baseball; Sport Management; Niagara Falls, N.Y.

Koller, Max; First-Year; Baseball; Finance; West Seneca

Krchniak, Kourtney; Sophomore; Women's Volleyball; Early Childhood Education; Lockport

Kremerman, Alon; Sophomore; Men's Basketball; Applied Math; Tel Aviv, Israel

Kumro, Nicole; Senior; Softball; Childhood Inclusive Education; Cheektowaga

Kwiatkowski, Emily; Senior; Women's Soccer; Early Childhood Education: Foreign Language; Lake View

Kwoka, Kailey; Sophomore; Women's Swimming; Communication Disorders and Sciences; Tonawanda

Lee, Gregery; Junior; Men's Ice Hockey; Business; Aliso Viejo, Calif.

Lindamer, Alexis; Junior; Women's Soccer; Biology; Lewiston, N.Y.

Londos, Brandon; Senior; Men's Soccer; Sport Management; Depew

Malinowski, Justin; First-Year; Men's Cross Country/Track and Field; Social Studies Adolescence Education; Warmers

Martello, Dominique; Senior; Women's Tennis; Earth Science Adolescence Education; Linwood

McGowan, Molly; Junior; Women's Lacrosse; Childhood Inclusive Education; Orchard Park

Mendez, Aaron; Sophomore; Men's Cross Country/Track and Field; Applied Math; Buffalo

Mendez, Vincent; Junior; Men's Cross Country/Track and Field; Applied Math; Tonawanda

Mezzoprete, Hannah; Sophomore; Softball; Childhood Inclusive Education; Rochester, N.Y.

Mickley, Lauren; Senior; Women's Basketball; Chemistry; Danville, Ohio

Miske, Madelyn; Junior; Women's Basketball; Criminal Justice; Buffalo

Mong, Helena; Sophomore; Women's Cheerleading; Communication/Public Relations; Williamsville

Murphy, Bridget; Sophomore; Women's Volleyball; Early Childhood Education; Cattaraugus

Murray, Jake; First-Year; Men's Soccer; Accounting; Hopewell Junction

Needham, Alexander; First-Year; Baseball; Communication/Video Production; Westlake, Ohio

Niccola, Jacob; First-Yea; rMen's Soccer; Accounting; Youngstown, N.Y.

Nortey, Emmanuella; Senior; Women's Tennis; Journalism/Public Relations; Corona

Novack, Alix; Senior; Women's Cheerleading; Communication Disorders and Sciences; Angola

O'Leary, Sarah; Junior; Women's Tennis; Geology; Athens, N.Y.

Orrange, Megan; First-Year; Women's Swimming; Communication Disorders and Sciences;North Tonawanda

Park, Renee; Sophomore; Women's Basketball; Exercise Science; Union Springs

Payne, Madeline; First-Year; Women's Soccer; Childhood Inclusive Education; Buffalo

Peterman, Zackary; Sophomore; Men's Cross Country/Track and Field; Liberal Arts; West Valley

Piniewski, Alyssa; Fifth-Year; Softball; Childhood Inclusive Education; West Seneca

Piniewski, Amber; Fifth-Year; Softball; Childhood Inclusive Education; West Seneca

Pitcher, Katie; Senior; Women's Basketball; Business Management; Fulton

Polowy, McKayla; Senior; Women's Swimming; Biology; Silver Creek

Potter, Hannah; Sophomore; Women's Basketball; Childhood Inclusive Education; Leechburg, Pa.

Preston, Sydney; Senior; Women's Track and Field; Medical Technology; Trumansburg

Proudfoot, Aiden; First-Year; Men's Basketball; Business Administration; Corning

Richiusa, Sophia; Senior; Women's Soccer; Communication Disorders and Sciences; Penfield

Russo, Melanie; First-Year; Women's Cheerleading; Physics/Engineering; Sinclairville

Ryhal, Vanessa; Sophomore; Women's Cross Country/Track and Field; Accounting; Cameron

Santiago, Alyssa; Sophomore; Softball; Music Therapy; Spring Glen

Schneider, Mark; Junior; Men's Track and Field; Music Education; Endicott

Sciotti, Jaden; First-Year; Women's Basketball; Sport Management; Hornell

Sexton, Kendall; First-Year; Women's Soccer; Childhood Education; Stittville

Shaughnessy, Brinn; Senior; Women's Volleyball; Childhood Inclusive Education; Apalachin

Shearn, Kendall; Senior; Women's Lacrosse; Communication/Media Management/Public Relations; Hilton

Smith, Evelyn; Sophomore; Women's Cross Country/Track and Field; Childhood Inclusive Education; Springville

Smith, Kathryn; Senior; Women's Basketball; Geology; Red Creek

Snyder, Caitlin; Sophomore; Women's Basketball/Tennis; Biochemistry; Utica

Spataro, Gianna; Senior; Women's Cheerleading; Liberal Arts; Syracuse

Stravino, Marisa; Junior; Women's Track and Field; Communication: Audio/Radio Production; East Northport

Sudbrink, David; Sophomore; Men's Ice Hockey; Public Accountancy/Finance; Nolensville, Tenn.

Sultana, Marisa; Fifth-Year; Softball; Early Childhood Education; Manhasset

Suriani, Sabrina; Junior; Women's Soccer; Psychology; Manlius

Surma, Isabella; Junior; Women's Tennis; Biology; Dunkirk

Tarantelli, Alyssa; First-Year; Women's Swimming; Childhood Education; Victor

Taylor, Brian; First-Year; Men's Soccer; Education; East Patchogue

Tomasello, Ted; Sophomore; Men's Track and Field; Liberal Arts; East Aurora

Tytler, Colleen; First-Year; Women's Cross Country/Track and Field; Biology; Rochester, N.Y.

Vallas, Jacob; First-Year; Men's Soccer; Business Administration; Wheatfield

Villante, Samantha; Junior; Women's Cheerleading; Social Work; Rochester, N.Y.

Wagner, Sam; Senior; Men's Soccer; Finance; Williamsville

Walsh, Camron; First-Year; Men's Soccer; Liberal Arts; Lake View

Walsh, Liam; First-Year; Men's Soccer; Liberal Arts; Lake View

Wandell, Allie; First-Year; Softball; Early Childhood Education; Newark Valley

Webster, Evelyn; Sophomore; Softball; Childhood Education; Marcellus

Witman, Bryce; Junior; Men's Ice Hockey; Sport Management; Reading, Pa.

Witters, Christina; Junior; Women's Track and Field; Biology; Webster

Wojcik, Matthew; Junior; Baseball; Business; West Seneca

Wojnowski, Suzanna; Junior; Women's Soccer; Exercise Science; Rochester, N.Y.

Woodring, Courtney; Sophomore; Women's Cheerleading; Communication/Media Management; Eden

Wright, Alena; First-Year; Women's Basketball; Communication Disorders and Sciences; Fulton

Wulf, Alexis; Sophomore; Softball; Biology; Cattaraugus

Yannie, Ethan; Junior; Men's Cross Country/Track and Field; Social Studies Adolescence Education; Dunkirk

You May Also Like

Hockey coach completes challenging 280-mile GAP bike ride 

Roger Coda

Jeff Meredith, longtime head coach of hockey at SUNY Fredonia, achieved a milestone by completing a bicycle adventure with his brother, Eric, on the Great Allegheny Passage (GAP), a nearly 150-mile “rails-to-trails” journey between Pittsburgh, Pa., and Cumberland, Md., in early July.

Tags:

University hosts US Indoor lacrosse all-star student-athletes

Roger Coda

The journey taken by 26 student-athletes seeking to compete in the 2022 IIJL World Junior Lacrosse Championship included SUNY Fredonia, which provided living accommodations for a four-day tryout camp held at the SNI Cattaraugus Community Center in nearby Irving.

Tags:

Athletics, Alumni Association to host golf tournament

Sports Information Office

On behalf of the Fredonia College Foundation, the Fredonia Alumni Association and Fredonia Blue Devil Athletics, we invite you to participate in the annual Fredonia Alumni Golf Tournament on Friday, July 15, at Shorewood Country Club in Dunkirk.

Tags: