School of Business hosts awards event to honor excellence

Marketing and Communications staff
students working together at computer

The School of Business recently hosted its scholarships and awards event, honoring graduating students as well as fellow undergrads.

Opening Remarks were offered by Dr. David Starrett, who serves SUNY Fredonia as Executive Vice President and Provost, and Closing Remarks were offered by Dr. Kaustav Misra, the newly-appointed Dean of the School of Business.

Presenters included Drs. Reneta Barneva, Adam Cook, Julie Fitzpatrick, Neepa Gaekwad-Babulal, Linda Hall, Susan McNamara, Justin Mindzak, Shazad Mohammed, Mark Nickerson, Peter Reinelt, Mojtaba Seyedian, Lisa Walters, Taihyeup Yi and So-Jin Yu.

The names of the students receiving scholarships, the name of the scholarship/award, class year, major(s) and hometown are as follows:

  • Zhanae Alfred, VITA Award, first-year student, Accounting and Computer Information Systems, Brooklyn;
  • Martin Barnack, Arthur R. Maytum Scholarship, junior, Applied Mathematics, Economics, Hamburg;
  • Jordan Barrett, Linda Hall Accounting Endowment, senior, Public Accountancy, Finance, Wyoming, N.Y.;
  • Ashley Battaglia, Christine Dilacqua Endowment/Peter R. Merz and Arlene L. Merz SOB Finance Scholarship/VITA Award, junior, Finance and Economics, North East, Pa.;
  • Paige Baumgartner, Donald C. Brandt Memorial Scholarship, junior, Marketing, Buffalo;
  • Christopher Bollman, CMA Scholarship, senior, Public Accountancy, Falconer;
  • Lucas Bouquin, Yellow Belt Award, junior, Business Administration, Fredonia;
  • Gavin Carnahan, VITA Award, junior, Accounting, Jamestown;
  • Pranav Chaturvedi, Sport Management, senior, Sport Management, Business Administration, Long Island City;
  • Aaron Collins, Professor Kenneth J. Plucinski Memorial Scholarship, sophomore, Management, Erie, Pa.;
  • Talia DeFay, Hart-Gorman Economics Fund, senior, Finance, Economics, Rochester, N.Y.
  • Julia DeLand, Stephen and Carol Eck Ward SOB Scholarship, senior, Public Accountancy, Dunkirk
  • Amanda Eastman, VITA Award, senior, Finance, Macungie, Pa.
  • Ethan Engler, Alumni Achievement Scholarship - Sophomore, first-year student, Business Administration, Hamburg
  • Angelique Evans, VITA Award, senior, Public Accountancy, Hilton
  • Yisel Fernandez-Arevalo, CMA Scholarship, senior, Music Industry and Finance, Roosevelt, N.Y.
  • Gina Fieramusca, Yellow Belt Award, senior, Business Administration,  Clarence Center
  • Craig Fitzgerald, Michael James Quatroche Scholarship, sophomore, Finance, Orchard Park
  • Olivia Gates, VITA Award, senior, Public Accountancy and Finance, Jamestown
  • Jacob Green, Alumni Achievement Scholarship - Junior, sophomore, Marketing, Fredonia
  • Adam Hawkins, Gary M. Tripp Memorial Scholarship, junior, Finance,  Raleigh, N.C.
  • Courtney Hays, Yellow Belt Award, senior, Theatre Arts and Management, Gerry
  • Matthew Hill, Business Club Scholarship/NYS Society of CPA Award of Honor: Graduate/VITA Award, senior, Public Accountancy and Finance, Jamestown
  • Amber Hoch, Music Industry, senior, Public Accountancy and Finance, Jamestown
  • Jacob Hougan, Yellow Belt Award, senior, Management, Chardon, Ohio
  • Yan Jiang, Morris and Marian Poummit Scholarship, first-year student, Public Accountancy, Brooklyn
  • Jenna Leid, Mancuso Family Fund/VITA Award/Yellow Belt Award, senior, Public Accountancy, Fredonia
  • Christopher Lyons, Arthur R. Maytum Scholarship, junior, Economics and Business Administration, North Tonawanda
  • Trace Mackenzie, Enactus Award/Yellow Belt Award, senior, Business Administration, Fredonia
  • Tatiana Mata Diaz, Alumni Achievement Scholarship - Senior, junior, Finance, Bronx
  • Sawyer Mohney, Christine Dilacqua Endowment/Hart-Gorman Economics Fund, senior, Applied Mathematics and Economics, Clarendon, Pa.
  • Darren Morse, Arthur R. Maytum Scholarship/ Hart-Gorman Economics Fund, sophomore, Economics and Business Administration, Westfield
  • Frederick Napoli, Yellow Belt Award, junior, Management, Pine Beach, N.J.
  • Nicholas Nosbisch, NYS Society of CPA Award of Honor: Senior/VITA Award, senior, Accounting, North Collins
  • Christopher O'Connor, Yellow Belt Award, senior, Management, Grand Island
  • Braeden Ottina, Yellow Belt Award, senior, Management, Webster
  • Angelina Rand, John Richter Family Endowment, sophomore, Dance  and Accounting, Fredonia
  • Cameron Reed, VITA Award, senior, Public Accountancy and Finance, Brocton
  • Vanessa Ryhal, VITA Award, senior, Public Accountancy, Cameron, N.Y.
  • Daniel Senn, Hart-Gorman Economics Fund, first-year student,  Economics, Grand Island
  • Cebastian Spisak, Arthur R. Maytum Scholarship/Hart-Gorman Economics Fund, junior, Music Industry and Economics, Cortland
  • Sarah State, Bennett Accounting Scholarship Endowment, senior, Public Accountancy and Management, Marion, N.Y.
  • McKenna Steklasa, VITA Award, senior, Public Accountancy and Finance, Silver Creek
  • David Sudbrink, Dr. Franklin Krohn Memorial Scholarship/NYS Society of CPAs John T Kennedy Memorial Award/VITA Award, junior, Public Accountancy and Finance, Nolensville, N.Y.
  • Rababa Tawfiq, VITA Award, junior, Business Administration, Bronx
  • Drew Troutman, CMA Scholarship/Hart-Gorman Economics Fund, senior, Finance and Economics, Falconer
  • Julienne Tsang, VITA Award, senior, Music Composition and Music  with a minor in Accounting, West Hartford, Conn.
  • Cierra Vasquez, Yellow Belt Award, senior, Management, Dunkirk
  • Javier West, Morton and Barbara Cherney Educational Scholarship, junior, Business Administration, Forestville
  • Nicholas Wittmeyer, Enactus Music Business Award/Hart-Gorman Economics Fund/M.R. Poummit Achievement Award, senior, Finance and Economics, Stockton

You May Also Like

Alumnus Holz featured speaker for Writers@Work series

Marketing and Communications staff

The Writers@Work program will bring alumnus Karl Holz to campus in early May for its series, “The Art of Storytelling: New Perspectives, Innovative Thinking and Creative Solutions.”

Tags:

Yan Jiang named recipient of SUNY’s McConney award

Marketing and Communications staff

Yan Jiang, a SUNY Fredonia sophomore double major in Public Accountancy and Business Administration-Finance, was one of 52 students from throughout the State University of New York selected to receive the Norman R. McConney Jr. Award for Student Excellence.

Tags:

Commencement speakers include distinguished alumni

Marketing and Communications staff

Distinguished SUNY Fredonia alumni — Reginal “Reg” Spiller, who is President and CEO of Azimuth Energy LLC and CEO of subsidiary Azimuth GIS-E, and Tim Zulawski, who is President of AMB Sports and Entertainment — will be the keynote speakers for Commencement at SUNY Fredonia.

Tags: