Math Club

AMTNYS 2017

Fredonia had a significant presence at the Sixty-Seventh Annual Conference of the Association of Mathematics Teachers of New York State.  The conference was held in Buffalo, November 3 and 4, 2017.  (Follow the links to see photos.)

 

Dr. Joseph Straight chaired two Make It Take It sessions, one each day of the conference.  Ready-to-use activities for grades Pre-K through middle school were created and presented by the students currently taking MAED 303 Math for School Teachers III, under the direction of their instructor, Professor Rebecca Conti.  The students and their projects are as follows:

  • Function Machines, by Sarah Sweazy, a junior major in Childhood Education with a Mathematics Concentration, from Henrietta, and Ayden Wickman, senior, Childhood Education - Math, Sodus

  • Campground Designer, by Ashley Marsh, senior, Childhood Education-Math, Jamestown, and Jacqueline Johnston, senior, Childhood Education-Math Grand Island

  • Bounce into Statistics with Slime, by Sarah Wood, junior, Mathematics/Middle Childhood Education, West Seneca, and Savannah Wells, junior, Early Childhood and Childhood Education-Math, Bufflalo

  • Name It! Draw It! Build It!, by Amanda Wellenc, junior, Childhood Education - Math Middle School Extension, Cheektowaga, and Rebecca Lenseth, junior, Early Childhood Education-Math, West Sand Lake.

  • Glyphs Through the Grades, by Mikayla Capestrani, senior, Early Childhood and Childhood Eduication-Math, Jamestown, Tina Santucci, junior, Childhood Education - Math Middle School Extension, Honeoye Falls, and Alyssa Jones, senior, Childhood Education-Math, Akron

  • Race to the Finish, by Julia Taboni, juniort, Early Childhood and Childhood Education-Math, Depew, and Rebecca Radomski, senior, Childhood Education-Math, from Lewiston.

  • Data Bottle Challenge, by Sancheri Kennedy, senior, Early Childhood Education-Math, Angola, and Gina Hall, senior, Early Childhood and Childhood Education-Math, Cheektowaga.

  • Wrapping Paper and Tessellations, by Emily Nichols, senior, Mathematics/Middle Childhood Education. Bemus Point, and Sarah McCann, senior, Mathematics/Middle Childhood Education, Hamburg.

 

Students from MAED 417/419 Middle/Secondary School Methods in Mathematics, under the direction of Professors Keary Howard and Teodora Cox, presented lesson plan ideas related to the conference theme, “Full STEAM Ahead.”  The acronym, STEAM, stands for Science, Technology, Engineering, Art, and Mathematics.  The students are their titles are as follows:

  • The Art of Exponents, by Sarah McCann, a senior Mathematics/Middle Childhood Education major from Hamburg, and Killeen Schmitz, a senior Mathematics/Adolescence Education major from Ballston Spa

  • ‘Play Doh’ Fractions, by Kimberly Gage, a senior Early and Childhood Education major from Silver Creek

  • Math, Art, and Cartography, by Emily Nichols, a senior Mathematics/Middle Childhood Education major from Bemus Point

  • Math’s Unique Melody, by Christopher Kelley, a senior Mathematics/Adolescence Education major from Westfield

  • The Poetry of Probability, by Emily Marsh, a senior Mathematics/Adolescence Education major from Sinclairville

  • Mandala Math, by Valerie Andryshak, a senior Mathematics/Adolescence Education major from Middletown

 

Among Fredonia alumni presenting were the following:

  • Amanda Pacanowski, Fredonia Middle School, “Breaking Out” of the Regular Routine

  • Kristen Joseph, LeRoy High School, and Shannon Tydings, Greece Arcadia High School, Statistics, the TI-Navigator, and Real-World Problems, Oh My! and Discovering Polynomials through TI Technology

  • Lisa Stonefoot, Ripley Central School, Creating Learning Centers that Support the Common Core Learning Standards

  • Diana Seeley, Jasper-Troupsburg Central School, Hershey’s Kiss Experiment

  • Hannah Wawrowski, Lake Shore Central School, and Amanda Pacanowski, Only 5 Devices?  When am I Ever Going to Use This?

  • Holly Richardson, SS. Peter and Paul Catholic School, with Dr. Howard, Stats Projects and Data Sets for the (All) Ages

  • Shana Czekanski and Kimberly Loticki, MSEd Literacy graduate students, Integrating Literacy Skills into Mathematics Instruction

 

Dr. Bob Rogers gave the featured address at the Friday evening banquet, Students Hear the Darndest Things!  As part of banquet program, Valerie Andryshak and Emily Marsh were recognized as AMTNYS scholarship winners.  In addition, Dr. Keary Howard was honored with the AMTNYS Distinguished Service Award.

 

Fredonia faculty presenting were as follows:

  • Kimberly Conti and Teodora Cox, Math Club in a Box

  • Robert Rogers, with Dr. Jamar Pickreign, SUNY Plattsburgh, Share and Tell: Grades K-5 and Share and Tell: Grades 6-9

  • Joseph Straight, with Dr. Stephen West, SUNY Geneseo, Emeritus, What’s My Similarity?

 

As Editor of the New York State Mathematics Teachers’ Journal and Senior College Level Representative, Dr. Teodora Cox participated in meetings of the association’s Executive Board.

 

Oh!  We almost forgot the most important part.  The Fredonia Undergraduates won the Dance Off, returning the coveted Dance Off Trophy to its rightful spot in the department trophy case!