Math Club

Awards Banquet 2017

Department Awards Banquet, 2017

The 2017 Department of Mathematical Sciences Awards Banquet was held on April 20 at the Clarion Hotel and Conference Center in Dunkirk, NY.  Nearly 100 people attended.  Click here to view photos from the event.

The following scholarship recipients were recognized:

  • Jess Delcamp, major in Applied Mathematics from Portland, NY - Boynton Scholarship
  • Kellie Halladay, Applied Mathematics, Brockport - Boynton Scholarship
  • Kyle Brown, Mathematics/Adolescence Education, Hamburg - Buckenmeyer Scholarship
  • Emily Nichols, Mathematics/Middle Childhood Education, Bemus Point - Buckenmeyer Scholarship
  • Michael Eusanio, Mathematics, Orchard Park - Dana Scholarship
  • Sarah Mannion, Mathematics/Adolescence Education, Montague, NJ - DiPasquale Scholarship
  • Michelle Persaud, Mathematics/Adolescence Education, Ozone Park - Mathewson Scholarship
  • Valerie Andryshak, Mathematics/Adolescence Education, Middletown - Olson Scholarship
  • Chad Berggren, Mathematics, Westfield - Olson Scholarship
  • Robert Moore, Mathematics, Honeoye Falls - Olson Scholarship
  • Emily Marsh, Mathematics/Adolescence Education, Sinclairville - Wood Scholarship
  • Samantha Nickerson, Mathematics/Middle Childhood Education, Ashville - Wood Scholarship
  • Sarah Wood, Mathematics/Adolescence Education, Buffalo - Wood Scholarship

The following students were presented awards:

  • Michelle Hamilton, Business Administration (Finance) and Statistics Minor, Lockport - American Statistical Association Award
  • Molly Roy, Mathematics/Adolescence Education, Webster - Dr. Fred Byham (National Council of Teachers of Mathematics) Award
  • Killeen Schmitz, Mathematics/Adolescence Education, Ballston Spa - Dr. Fred Byham (NCTM) Award
  • Kevin Morali, Mathematics/Adolescence Education, Staten Island - Professor Dennis Cecala (NCTM) Award
  • Alexis Wydysh, Mathematics/Adolescence Education, Elma - Professor Dennis Cecala (NCTM) Award
  • Megan Little, Mathematics/Adolescence Education, Caledonia - Professor Janet Meissner (NCTM) Award
  • Kristina Greene, Applied Mathematics, Dunkirk - Dr. James McKenna (Society for Industrial and Applied Mathematics) Award
  • Samantha Woughter, Mathematics and Computer Science, Andover - Dr. James McKenna (SIAM) Award
  • William Snell, Mathematics, Fredonia - Dr. Arthur Danese (Mathematical Association of America) Award
  • Anna Chiacchia, Applied Mathematics, Hamburg - Dr. Richard Dowds (MAA) Award
  • Megan Ott, Mathematics/Adolescence Education, Lake View - Professor Jean Harper (MAA) Award
  • Christopher Kelley, Mathematics/Adolescence Education, Westfield - Dr. Albert Polimeni (MAA) Award
  • Michael Khaimraj, Mathematics, Ozone Park - Dr. Albert Polimeni (MAA) Award
  • Mary DiCioccio, Mathematics/Adolescence Education, Buffalo - Dr. Fawzi Yaqub (MAA) Award
  • Roberto Gonzalez, Mathematics/Adolescence Education, Binghamton - Dr. Fawzi Yaqub (MAA) Award
  • Holly Richardson, Mathematics/Adolescence Education, Lake View - Professor Arlon Georger Teaching with Technology Award
  • Danielle Dembrow, Mathematics/Adolescence Education, Lockport - Excellence in Student Teaching Award
  • Daniel Mainello, Applied Mathematics, Troy - Institute for Operations Research and Management Science Award

Richard Morrison from Westfield Academy and Central School was presented with the Sherry Dole Excellence in Mentorship Award.  This award recognizes an area mathematics teacher who has provided outstanding support to our student teachers.

Founding member Dr. Fred Byham, along with current members Valerie Andryshak, Chad Berggren, Jacob Brostrom, Sarah Chamberlain, Danielle Czerwinski, Danielle Dembrow, Michelle Persaud, Marleah Roseman, Rachel Schank, and Raymond Tarnowski, helped induct fifteen new members into Pi Mu Epsilon, the national honorary mathematics society.  The following students were honored:

  • Mikayla Capestrani, a major in Early Chilhood and Childhood Education with a Mathematics Concentration, from Jamestown, NY
  • Jess Delcamp, Applied Mathematics, Portland
  • Nash Delcamp, Mathematics, Brocton
  • Mary DiCioccio, Mathematics/Adolescence Education, Buffalo
  • Joanh Farnum, Music Education with a Mathematics Minor, North Chili
  • Roberto Gonzalez, Mathematics/Adolescence Education, Binghamton
  • Kellie Halladay, Applied Mathematics, Brockport
  • Sarah Mannion, Mathematics/Adolescence Education, Montague, NJ
  • Emily Marsh, Mathematics/Adolescence Education, Sinclairville
  • Robert Moore, Mathematics, Honeyoye Falls
  • Madalyn Mueller, Childhood Education, Mathematics Middle School Extension, Cheektowaga
  • Samantha Nickerson, Mathematics/Middle Childhood Education, Ashville
  • Holly Richardson, Mathematics/Adolescence Education, Lake View
  • William Snell, Mathematics, Fredonia
  • Samantha Woughter, Mathematics and Computer Science, Andover